It was a cold and windy day that affected many performances when Mount Shasta High School competed at Mazama Invitational this past weekend.
Highlights for the Bears, according to coach Steve Nesheim, include:
• The return of Ryan Cazneaux (12) in the 100m and 110HH after some early season injuries.
• More improvement from Callie Toews (9) ...personal records in the 4 x 400 m relay, and open 400m
• Long jump personal records from Natasha Watson (9), China Taylor (11),  Austin Herrick (10) and Brendan Hickey (10)
• Discus personal record for Robert Muma (12)
• 1500m personal records for Kirsten Bree (11) and Eric Ault (12)
The next meet for the Bears is Thursday at home, the  Mt. Shasta Time trials at 2 p.m., including the following schools: Mt. Shasta, Trinity, Modoc, Fall River, Weed, Burney, Dunsmuir, Butte Valley, Surprise Valley, Los Molinos, and Redding Adventist Academy.
 A week from Friday (May 8) is the 6th annual Dave Allen Twilight Invitational (1 pm field event start, 3 pm running event start). 
Mount Shasta Track & Field Results:  Mazama Invitational, Saturday, April 25, 2009

Boys 800m - Warn - 2:13.0
Boys 1500m - Ault, PR - 5:02.6
Girls 800m - Beem - 2:36.3
         - Shea  - 3:02.3
Girls 1500m - Bree, PR - 5:30.3
          - Shinohara - 5:45.0
Boys 3000m - Buchanan - 11:48.9
Girls 3000m - C Rogers - 13:45.4
Boys Shot Put - Rutherford - 36’0.5”
                        - Muma - 34’4”
Girls Shot Put - Calzoni - 25’7.5”
Boys Long Jump - Herrick, PR - 18’7”
                          - Hickey, PR - 17’11”
Girls Long Jump - Watson, PR - 13’4.5”
                             - Taylor, PR - 12’11.5”
Boys Discus - Evans - 113’9”                  -Muma, PR - 102’4”
Girls Discus - Woodglass - 87’3”
                      -Evans - 76’9”
Boys High Jump - Rutherford - 5’4”
                             -   Hickey - NH
Girls High Jump - Palmer - 4’4”
                             - Kane - NH
Boys 110HH - Cazneaux - 19.1
Boys T Jump - Jaegel - 35’4”
Girls T Jump - Palmer - 26’4.25”
                       - Taylor - 26’1.25”
Boys 100m - Cazneaux - 12.0
                     - Hanna - 12.9
Girls 100m - Roda - 14.1
                    - Ashworth - 14.7
Boys 400m - Evans - 55.0
Girls 400m - Woodglass - 65.7
                    - Toews, PR - 66.4
Boys 200m - Jaegel - 25.6
Girls 200m - Roda - 30.1
                    - Ashworth - 30.9
Boys 4x100 re - Herrick - 46.9
Girls 4x100 re - Ashworth - 54.0
Girls 4x400 re - Woodglass - 70.2
                         - Bree - 74.5
                         - Beem - 67.8
                         - Toews, PR - 66.7