Weed High School won the Northern Section Division 3 boys JV track and field championship Friday at College of the Siskiyous in Weed, while the Cougar JV girls placed second.
The final standings showed Weed’s JV boys with 124 points, well ahead of second place Trinity (63). Mount Shasta placed 9th with 13.
Weed’s JV girls scored 100 points to finish behind Trinity (165). Mount Shasta was 7th with 12 points.
Highlights for the JV Cougar boys included wins in both the 4 by 100 and 4 by 400 relays.
Ryan Coates placed first in the 3200m and second in both the 800m and 1600m.
Brandon Williams was first in the 300 hurdles and third in the 400m.
Micah White was first in the high jump and second in the long jump.
Cody Beam won the 400m, and Tyler Moser was second in the 3200m and pole vault and third in the 1600m.
For the Weed girls, Kera Vogel was first in the 300 hurdles and third in the 100 hurdles.
Elizabeth DeRoss won the 1600m, while Chelsea Quigley was second. Quigley was also second in the 3200m and pole vault and fourth in the triple jump.
Jessica Gardner was second in the 200m and third in the long jump, and Kobi Mills was second in the shot put.
The Division meet is the final meet of the season for JV competitors.
A list of how Weed and Mount Shasta JV competitors finished follows:
100 Meters - JV Finals - Women
5th, Jessica Gardner 15:00, Weed.
200 Meters - JV Finals-Women
2nd, Jessica Gardner, 31.05, Weed.
400 Meters - JV Finals-Men
1st, Cody Beam, 55.02, Weed; 3rd, Brandon Williams, 57.60, Weed; 4th, Clayton Corssen, 1:01.54, MS.
800 Meters-JV Finals-Men
2nd, Ryan Coates, 2:21.09, Weed
800 Meters-JV Finals-Women
3rd, Sara Rogers, 2:46.63, MS; 5th, Elizabeth DeRoss, 2:59.66
1600 Meters-JV Mens
2nd, Ryan Coates 5:23:18, Weed; 3rd, Tyler Moser, 5:28:35, Weed.
1600 Meters - JV Finals - Women
1st, Elizabeth DeRoss, 6:39.67, Weed; 2nd, Chelsea Quigley, 6:42.79.
3200 Meters-JV Finals-Men
1st, Ryan Coates 11:42.60, Weed; 2nd, Tyler Moser, 11:55.29, Weed.
3200 Meters - JV Finals- Women
2nd, Chelsea Quigley, 15:50.96.
100m Hurdles 30”-JV Finals-Women
3rd, Kera Vogel, 18.35, Weed.
300m Hurdles 30”-JV Finals-Women
1st, Kera Vogel, 59.07, Weed; 4th, Kobi Mills, 1:10.29, Weed.
300m Hurdles 33” JV Finals-Mens
1st, Brandon Williams, 47.87, Weed; 4th, Doug Horner, 51.32, Weed.
4 X 100 Relay - JV Finals-Men
1st, Weed Relay Team, 47.84.
4 X 400 Relay -JV Finals-Men
1st, Weed Relay Team, 3:54.41.
Shot Put 10lb -JV Finals-Men
5th, Jerimiah Gould, 38-11.25, MS; 6th, Jose Estrada, 38-04.50, MS.
Shot Put 4kd - JV Finals -Women
2nd Kobi Mills, Weed, 25-00.00
Discus 1kg -JV Finals-Women
3rd, Jessica Amuzeca, 4th Shelbie Donaldson, 56-11, Weed; 5th Justine Culbertson, 54-07, Weed.
Discus 1.6kg -JV Finals-Men
3rd, Jose Estrada, 99-00, MS
High Jump - JV Finals-Men
1st Micah White, 5-06.00, Weed.
High Jump - JV Finals - Women
5th, Shelbie Donaldson, 3-10.00, Weed.
Pole Vault - JV Finals - Men
2nd, Tyler Moser, 8-00-00, Weed.
Pole Vault, JV Finals, Women
2nd, Chelsea Quigley, 6-06.00, Weed.
Long Jump-JV Finals - Women
3rd, Jessica Gardner, 11-01.25, MS.
Triple Jump -JV Finals - Women
4th, Chelsea Quigley, 25-04.50, Weed; 5th, Elizabeth DeRoss, 22-09.50, Weed.
Long Jump- JV Finals- Men
2nd, Micah White, 18-03.00,Weed; 4th Brandon Ede, 17-09.50, Weed; Cody Beam, 17-05.50, Weed.
Triple Jump - JV Finals- Men
5th, Brandon Ede, 35-05.50, Weed.