On November 6, many south county offices will be filled, and now's the time for candidates to file paperwork with the Siskiyoiu County Clerk's office.

A slew of local offices on school boards, city councils, community service districts and recreation and parks boards will be up for election during the November 6 General Election.

Below is a list of local offices, the positions available, and the incumbents whose terms will be ending.

Offices to be elected

Dunsmuir Elementary – three full term positions, incumbents Lori Padilla, Ellen McArron and Steve Rogers

McCloud Elementary – three full term positions, incumbents Dan Bringle, Steven Clark and Priscilla Wood

Mount Shasta Union Elementary – two full term positions, incumbents Paul Schwartz and Jean Nels

Dunsmuir Joint Union High School – two full term positions, incumbents Jimmy Palmer and Janice Garrigus

Dunsmuir Joint Union High School – one short term position, incumbent Richard McCormack

Siskiyou Union High School District, Area 1 – two full term positions, one seat vacant, incumbent Sue Tavalero

Siskiyou Union High School District, Area 2 – one full term position, incumbent Linda Wallace

City of Dunsmuir – two full term council members, incumbents Nick Mitchell and Arlis Steele

City of Dunsmuir – city clerk, incumbent Kathryn Wilson

City of Dunsmuir – city treasurer, incumbent Alan Harvey

City of Mount Shasta – three full term council members, incumbents Russ Porterfield, Ned Boss and Michael Murray

City of Mount Shasta – city clerk, incumbent John Kennedy

City of Mount Shasta – city treasurer, incumbent Karen Dettman

McCloud Community Services District – two full term director positions, incumbents Anne Simons and Brian Stewart

McCloud Community Services District – one short term director position, incumbent Diane Lowe

Mount Shasta Fire Protection District – two full term director positions, incumbents Dave Libby and Jack Miller

Mount Shasta Fire Protection District – one short term position, incumbent John Anderson

Weed Union Elementary – three full term positions, incumbents Deborah Goltz, John Gaustad, Jeff Repass

Siskiyou Joint Community College – four full term positions, incumbents Barry Ohlund, Robert Rice, Greg Hanna, Carol Cupp

Butteville Elementary – two full term positions, incumbents Marilyn Birse and Nick Mitchell

City of Weed – two full term positions, incumbents Chuck Sutton and Robert Hall

Lake Shastina Community Services District – two full time positions, incumbents Errol Murphy and Beverly Roths

Weed Recreation and Parks District – two full term positions, incumbents Kelsea Yong and Martin Nicholas