A slew of South Siskiyou offices will be up for election during the Nov. 6 General Election.

A slew of local offices will be up for election during the Nov. 6 General Election.

Candidates have until Aug. 10 to file paperwork with County Clerk Colleen Setzer.

Below is a list of those who have already filed their official candidacy paperwork with Setzer’s office as of Friday, July 27 and their ballot designation.

List of candidates

Weed Union Elementary School District, board member – John Gaustad, incumbent

Siskiyou Union High School District, Area 1 (Weed) board member – Jana Blevins, retired school employee

Siskiyou Union High School District, area 2 (Mount Shasta) board member – Linda Wallace, incumbent and Gregg Gunkel, retired educator

City of Dunsmuir, city council member – Nick Mitchell, incumbent/business owner

City of Mount Shasta, council member – John A. Redmond

McCloud Community Services District director – Anne Simons, incumbent/business woman

Weed Recreation and Parks District, director – Kelsea Young, appointed incumbent

Offices to be elected

Below is a list of all local offices up for election, the positions available, and the incumbents whose terms will be ending.

Dunsmuir Elementary – three full term positions, incumbents Lori Padilla, Ellen McArron and Steve Rogers

McCloud Elementary – three full term positions, incumbents Dan Bringle, Steven Clark and Priscilla Wood

Mount Shasta Union Elementary – two full term positions, incumbents Paul Schwartz and Jean Nels

Dunsmuir Joint Union High School – two full term positions, incumbents Jimmy Palmer and Janice Garrigus

Dunsmuir Joint Union High School – one short term position, incumbent Richard McCormack

Siskiyou Union High School District, Area 1 – two full term positions, one seat vacant, incumbent Sue Tavalero

Siskiyou Union High School District, Area 2 – one full term position, incumbent Linda Wallace

City of Dunsmuir – two full term council members, incumbents Nick Mitchell and Arlis Steele

City of Dunsmuir – city clerk, incumbent Kathryn Wilson

City of Dunsmuir – city treasurer, incumbent Alan Harvey

City of Mount Shasta – three full term council members, incumbents Russ Porterfield, Ned Boss and Michael Murray

City of Mount Shasta – city clerk, incumbent John Kennedy

City of Mount Shasta – city treasurer, incumbent Karen Dettman

McCloud Community Services District – two full term director positions, incumbents Anne Simons and Brian Stewart

McCloud Community Services District – one short term director position, incumbent Diane Lowe

Mount Shasta Fire Protection District – two full term director positions, incumbents Dave Libby and Jack Miller

Mount Shasta Fire Protection District – one short term position, incumbent John Anderson

Weed Union Elementary – three full term positions, incumbents Deborah Goltz, John Gaustad, Jeff Repass

Siskiyou Joint Community College – four full term positions, incumbents Barry Ohlund, Robert Rice, Greg Hanna, Carol Cupp

Butteville Elementary – two full term positions, incumbents Marilyn Birse and Nick Mitchell

City of Weed – two full term positions, incumbents Chuck Sutton and Robert Hall

Lake Shastina Community Services District – two full time positions, incumbents Errol Murphy and Beverly Roths

Weed Recreation and Parks District – two full term positions, incumbents Kelsea Yong and Martin Nicholas

Big Springs Elementary – two full term positions, incumbents Kristi Apodaca and Monte Whipple

How to run

The deadline for candidates to file paperwork will be extended until Aug. 15 for an office if the incumbent fails to file.

To learn more about the offices and how to become a candidate, visit Setzer’s website at http://www.co.siskiyou.ca.us/Elections/CurrentElection.aspx