Five Mount Shasta High School girls skiers earned All-Division honors on the North 1 lists announced last week, led by freshman Carter Chase, who was recognized as the girls ski High Point Earner.

They and many other local qualifiers are competing this week in the CNISSF State Championships at Northstar, where the snowboard giant slalom is scheduled for Monday, snowboard dual slalom Tuesday, ski GS Wednesday, and ski slalom Thursday.

The CNISSF races are expected to feature about 300 high school ski and snowboard racers from 26 schools in California and Nevada.

Chase was followed on the girls ski All-Division list by senior Wrenna Williams, who placed 2nd, while junior Sydney Hilleary was 3rd. Sophomore Zoe Malee was 7th and senior Bella Williams 10th.

Three Mount Shasta boys were All-Division in North 1 ski racing, three in girls snowboard racing and two in boys snowboard racing.

Weed High School junior Kyle Matheson was 4th on the North 1 boys snowboard All-Division list, while Mount Shasta senior Tyler Santi and sophomore Jack Borden of Mount Shasta were 9th and 10th.

Freshman Tate Harkness of Mount Shasta was 2nd on the girls snowboarding All-Division list, while senior Emilia Crockett was 4th, senior Sierra Osborn-Konu 7th, and senior Madison Sager 9th.

Bears on the boys skiing All-Division list are senior Abraham Barr (6th), freshman Ian Anderson (7th), and senior Jaden Anderson (9th).

Carter Chase finished the North 1 season as the top points earner in both ski slalom and grand slalom.

Wrenna Williams was 2nd in slalom and 3rd in GS; Bella Williams was 3rd in slalom; Hilleary was 4th in slalom and 4th in GS; and senior Kristen Clure was 9th in GS.

Mount Shasta’s Mitchell Savarese was the top points earner in boys ski GS, while Barr was 4th, Ian Anderson 5th, and Jaden Anderson 6th.

In girls snowboard, Tate Harkness finished 2nd in GS and 3rd in slalom, Emilia Crockett was 4th in both slalom and GS, Osborn-Konu was 6th in slalom and 7th in GS, Sager was 9th in slalom and 9th in GS.

Weed’s Kyle Matheson finished 3rd in boys snowboard GS and 4th in slalom, while Mount Shasta senior Dylan Kennedy was 7th in slalom, Borden was 9th in slalom, and Santi was 9th in GS.

All of the All-Division racers qualified for the state championships, as did snowboarder Sarah Doyle of Mount Shasta and snowboarders Jules Guyard, Violet Carter and Avery Tunnicliff of Weed.

CNISSF awards ceremonies for snowboard are scheduled for Tuesday night at Northstar and Thursday night for the ski events and combined awards.

State race participants, according to North 1 Division coordinator Gregg Gunkel, are selected based on their point scoring during the regular season. They compete both as individuals and as school teams for top honors in slalom, giant slalom, and combined GS/SL scoring.

Each school can take a minimum of three racers to compete and can qualify additional racers based on their total points scored during the regular season competitions.

Selections are approved by the CNISSF board.

North 1 includes Enterprise High School, Foothill, Mount Shasta, Red Bluff, Shasta of Redding, and Weed.

Seventy-nine racers from the north state qualified to participate in the CNISSF event.

Racers can win medals in each individual event, as well as for combined scores. Teams can win medals as individual events, as well as combined GS/SL winners in ski and snowboard, and combined ski/snowboard scores for all events.

Gunkel points out that Mount Shasta and Red Bluff in the ski competition, and Mount Shasta and Shasta in snowboard “are all strong contenders for team prizes this year.”

The top racers from all of the North 1 teams have potential opportunities to capture medal positions in the tournament this year.

All of the “Top Ten” division all star team members have good chances to stand on the podium at the end of the competition.

The Top Ten division winners competing at state are as follows, as reported by Gunkel:

Mount Shasta has Carter Chase, Wrenna Williams, Sydney Hilleary, Zoe Malee, and Bella Williams in girls ski; Abraham Barr, Ian Anderson, and Jaden Anderson in boys ski; Tate Harkness, Sierra Osborn-Konu and Madison Sager in girls snowboard; and Tyler Santi and Jack Borden in boys snowboard.

Enterprise has Jacquelyn Hardy and Keenan Mai in snowboard. Foothill has “top ten” contenders Maddie McDonald in ski, Citriana Coulter, Justin Youngman, and Brandon Oliphant in snowboard.

Red Bluff has Mariah Damante, Trinity Tumidanski, Connor Sousa, Devon Treat and Brandon Bronze in the ski events, along with Ellie Miller in snowboard.

Shasta High School has Jenna Randolph and Meah Bush in girls ski, Paul Pressman, Rob Trent, Caleb Briggs and Blake Blomquist in boys ski. Shasta also has Sage Will, Makenzie Fleming, and Sarah Martin in the Top Ten for girls snowboard, and Kyle Gardiner, Dylan Wakeland, Mark Speake, and John Gubler for boys snowboard.

Kyle Matheson from Weed HS rounds off the boys top ten list attending state championships.