Mount Shasta High School, led by state champion Tate Harkness, won the 2017 CNISSF girls snowboard team championship Tuesday at Northstar.

Harkness, a freshman, placed first on the CNISSF Women’s Top Ten Combined - All-State Snowboard Team, ahead of Sage Will of Shasta High School in Redding and Abbie DeWit of Davis.

After winning Monday’s giant slalom, Harkness placed second to Will in Tuesday’s slalom and finished one point ahead of Will on the All-State list with 239 points.

Emilia Crockett of Mount Shasta placed 12th in Tuesday’s girls snowboard slalom, while Madison Sager was 19th, Sarah Doyle 25th, and Sierra Osborn-Konu 29th in a field of 58 finishers.

Only 9 points separated the top four teams in the girls combined standings, as Mount Shasta scored 652, Ponderosa 650, Davis 648 and Shasta of Redding 643.

Shasta and Mammoth tied for first in the boys team standings with 672, ahead of Nevada Union’s 624, Tahoe Truckee’s 617, and Placer’s 614.

Shasta of Redding also won the CNISSF combined boys and girls snowboard championship with 1,315 points, ahead of Mammoth’s 1,218 and Nevada Union’s 1,188.

Mount Shasta placed 9th in the combined standings with 1,010 points, and Weed High School was 23rd with 262.

Mount Shasta’s boys placed 17th with 358 points, and Weed was 22nd with 182.

In Tuesday’s boys snowboard slalom race at Northstar, Kyle Matheson of Weed placed 27th, Tyler Santi of Mount Shasta 38th, Jules Guyard of Weed 54th, and Jack Borden of Mount Shasta 55th.

Mount Shasta, Weed, and Shasta of Redding compete in the North 1 Division which holds its regular season races at the Mt. Shasta Ski Park.

Other North 1 teams include Foothill, which placed 10th in the combined CNISSF snowboard standings, Enterprise (14th), and Red Bluff (20th).

Justin Youngman of Foothill was 2nd to Flynn Davis of Chico on the boys Top Ten All-State team, Kyle Gardiner of Shasta was 3rd, and Dylan Wakeland of Shasta was 4th.

On the girls side, Makenzie Fleming of Shasta placed 10th on the All-State list.

Flynn Davis of Chico won both the boys GS and slalom races, Youngman was 2nd in GS and 3rd in slalom, Gardiner was 3rd in GS and 4th in slalom, and Wakeland was 7th in GS and 2nd in slalom.

The CNISSF competition moved on to ski racing Wednesday.