A schedule for the 2017 Weed Carnevale, from July 12 to 16, is included in this article.

Weed’s annual Carnevale celebration is like no other event in the area because of its carnival and its bocce ball tournaments.

With the sounds of the carnival swirling in the background, emotions run high as the adult and junior bocce ball tournaments progress toward the championships.

This year’s bocce ball action begins with the juniors tournament on Thursday, followed by the women’s and men’s tournaments Friday, Saturday and Sunday. It will conclude Sunday afternoon when, for the second year, the women’s champions face the men’s champions for the grand championship.

Last year’s undefeated women’s and grand champions, Denise Dohrn and Jan Keen, are scheduled to play one of the first matches of the 2017 tournament when they face Chelsey Meadows and Josie Toms Friday at 6 p.m.

Ron Dohrn and son Jason, who won their sixth men’s championship in eight years last year, have a first round bye before playing their first match Saturday morning at 9 a.m. against the winner of a Friday evening match between Chris Hansen and Ryan Jackson and Jared Brown and Gilbert Brown.

There was a bit of mystery involved in this year’s men’s tournament as of last week, with Bob Hall’s partner still listed as TBA.

Both the men’s and women’s tournaments each have 24 teams, a number that will steadily decline when loser’s bracket games begin Saturday morning.

The junior bocce ball tournament is scheduled for Thursday at 10:30 a.m. with eight teams of four players each competing in Division 1 (ages 7 to 11), while Division 2 (ages 12 to 18) features nine teams of two players each.

Bryce Shannon, a member of last year’s Division 1 championship team, has moved up to Division 2 and will compete with teammate Noah Manley.

Last year’s second place finishers in Division 2, J.T. Kennedy and Carter Castaneda, are scheduled to play their first match against Peyton Horner and Jarrod Keen.

Kaleb Slabaugh, a member of last year’s second place Division 1 team, has moved up to compete in Division 2 with Brayden Lopez.

Trevor Acquistapace and Jake Blankenship, also members of last year’s Division 1 second place team, are again competing in Division 1 with Jett Marshall and Phoenix Marshall.

Below is a list supplied by tournament organizer Kim Greene of first-round matches for this year’s adult and junior tournaments:

WOMEN

Friday, July 14

6 p.m. – Denise Dohrn-Jan Keen vs. Chelsey Meadows-Josie Toms, Court B

6 p.m. – Rachel Oates-Jessica Bowman vs. Kelsie Moser-Amber Sinnott, Court D

6:45 p.m. – Kim Greene-Terry DeVault vs. Gail Trumble-Judi Slabaugh, Court A

6:45 p.m. – Terry Dalin-Eileen Dalin vs. Lori Payne-Christina Brown, Court C

7:30 p.m. – Vicki Newton-Nancy Miller vs. Ronda Gubetta-Lauren Gubetta, Court B

7:30 p.m. – Cheri Young-Margaret Dean vs. Linda Torre-Cindy Greggains, Court D

8:15 p.m. – Pam Crowe-Darlene Dawson vs. Bobbie Hall-Layla Lowen, Court A

8:15 p.m. – Kelly Groppi-April Reginatto vs. Tina Schoffstall-Roseanna Alvarado, Court C

9 p.m. – Korie Zwanziger-Rebecca Toms vs. Winner Game 1, Court D

9 p.m. – Sharon Dohrn-Peggy Soletti vs. Winner Game 2 Court B

Saturday, July 15

9 a.m. – Lindsey Dawson-Christy Dawson vs. Winner Game 3, Court C

9 a.m. – Janie Faria-Caitlin Dawson vs. Winner Game 4, Court D

9:45 a.m. – Christy McKinnis-Annette James vs. Winner Game 5, Court A

9:45 a.m. – Cory Brown-Marie Green vs. Winner Game 6, Court C

10:30 a.m. – Michelle McGee-Luann Loop vs. Winner Game 7, Court A

10:30 a.m. – Sandy Tallerico-Jill Tallerico vs. Winner Game 8, Court D

MEN

Friday, July 14

6 p.m. – Bob Zalunardo-Joe Belcastro vs. Howard Gubetta-Gino Peruzzi, Court C

6 p.m. – Gary Groppi-Jason Dawson vs. David Meadows-Ryan Duchi, Court A

6:45 p.m. – Dave Borcalli- Nathan Stark vs. Adam Zwanziger-John Gregory, Court D

6:45 p.m. – Chris Hansen-Ryan Jackson vs. Jared Brown-Gilbert Brown, Court B

7:30 p.m. – Chris Rizzo-Gary Memeo vs. Larry Dalin-Gary Andrigetto, Court C

7:30 p.m. – Garret Greene- Brandon Cordes vs. Mike Faria-Dave Dawson, Court A

8:15 p.m. – Chris Young-Greg Newton vs. Bob Hall-TBA, Court D

8:15 p.m. – Jason Belcastro-Frank Jackson vs. Richard Acquistapace-Rick Acquistapace, Court B

9 p.m. – Randy Reynolds-Corey Moser vs. Winner Game 1, Court A

9 p.m. – Ross Greene-Joe DeVault vs. Winner Game 2, Court C

Saturday, July 15

9 a.m. – Josh Oates-Bobby Bowman vs. Winner Game 3, Court B

9 a.m. – Ron Dohrn-Jason Dohrn vs. Winner Game 4, Court A

9:45 a.m. – Mike Torre-Bill Greggains vs. Winner Game 5, Court D

9:45 a.m. – Derek Dewhurst- Jeffery Williams vs. Winner Game 6, Court B

10:30 a.m. – Jake West-Bryce Mallory vs. Winner Game 7, Court B

10:30 a.m. – Andrew Tavalero-Gabe Gubetta vs. Winner Game 8, Court C

Juniors

Thursday, July

Division 1 7-11

10:30 a.m. – Team 5 (Alycia Greene, Capreece Beilke, Tatyana Greene and Isabella Beilke) vs. Team 6 (Kaegan Brown, Hunter Harryman, Mossie Butler and Anthony Greene), Court A

10:30 a.m. – Team 1 (Cali Muelrath, Elijah Crawford, Trenton Schoffstoll and Kate Reginato) vs. Team 3 (Mila Bradley, Madison Castaneda, Dylan McIntyre and Benjamin Kennedy), Court B

11:15 a.m. – Team 7 (Andrew Mosqueda, David Rivera, Isaiah Higer-Rivera and Payton Zanotto) vs. Team 2 (Nolan Palfini, Riley Dawson, Maia Briggs and Nathan Harryman), Court C

11:15 a.m. – Team 8 (Rebecca Anderson, Olivia Baker, Jackson Keen and David Dodson) vs. Team 4 (Trevor Acquistapace, Jake Blankenship, Jett Marshall and Phoenix Marshall), Court D

Division 2 12-18

10:30 a.m. – Team 18 (Natalya Greene-Lola Wheeler) vs. Team 15 (Brayden Lopez-Kaleb Slabaugh), Court C

10:30 a.m. – Team 13 (Aidan Acquistapace-Natalie Grafton) vs. Team 19 (Emma McKinnis-Clair McGee), Court D

11:15 a.m. – Team 20 (Noelle McGee-Dominic Hall) vs. Team 12 (Hannah Reginatto-Jocelyn Blankenship), Court A

11:15 a.m. – Team 14 (Peyton Horner-Jarrod Keen) vs. Team 16 (J.T. Kennedy-Carter Castaneda), Court B

Noon – Team 17 (Bryce Shannon-Noah Manley) vs. Winner Game 1