College of the Siskiyous held its Scholar Athlete Presentation Tuesday, April 10, 2018, in the gymnasium in Weed. It recognized 97 athletes who had Grade Point Averages of 3.0 and above. Fifteen of them had GPA’s of 4.0. Eight of them took part in two sports.

School President Dr. Stephen Schoonmaker, Athletic Director Dennis Roberts, and coaches of the various sports presented certificates. Dr. Schoonmaker noted that sports are not just good for the body: “Recreation should sometimes be given to the mind to make it more receptive to learning.”

Roberts spoke with obvious pride about his program. “What they do on the field is great, but it’s the academics we’re so proud of.” He took time to thank Monique Gonsalez, athletic department coordinator and eligibility specialist.

She organized a post-presentation pizza feed catered by the school’s cafeteria that shattered old stereotypes about “cafeteria food” with slices enough to delight scholar athletes and the press alike.

The names of the students and their sport(s) are listed below: There were 97 Scholar Athletes, 8 dual sport Scholar Athletes, and 14 Scholar Athletes who had a 4.0 GPA.

Football

Edwards Ayala, Dennis Beard, Rashaan Broomfield, Dominque Copeland, Merinio Dendoe, Quinton Dixon, Jordan Draper, Gage Ferguson, Luke Fulford, Daniel Hardy, Colby Harris, Brennan Howell, Andrew Kannely-Robles, Mathew Kasberger, Grant Kingston, Christopher Lee, Alexander Light, Omar Lopez, Adolfo Lua-Anaya, Tanner Marks (Soccer), Desmond Nelton, Greyson Plucker (Track/Field), Devin Proudfit, Tyson Regimbal, Fiapito Satele, Kyle Sentkowski, Thairen Sivongsa, Derrick Temple, Tremayne Tolbert, Bobby Willoughby, Matthew Yuchniuk (Track/Field)

Volleyball

Kacey Cain (Basketball), Ambur DeCheene, Elizabeth Derner (Basketball), Arianna O’Connor (Basketball), Sisalee Parrish

Men’s Soccer

Samuel Benstead, Aaron Blakeston, Nyjel Buchanan, Scott Burrell, Louis Down, Carlos Lopez, Tanner Marks (Football), Rene Perez-Garcia, Julio Secaida, Omar Vasquez-Romero

Women’s Soccer

Taylor Brummett, Jocelyn Capen, Taylor Dunn, Meghan Gibson, Millie Hanson, Jamie Hill, Taira Lucas, Nicole Pastrikas, Alaina Robles, Sierra Schimmel, Larissa Woltering

Men’s Basketball

Jake Psaila, Deontrey Fuller, Jonathan Lopez, Gehrig Kniffen, Dwayne McClendon

Women’s Basketball

Mackenzie Hayden, Kacey Cain (Volleyball), Rachel Michelon, Elizabeth Derner (Volleyball), Arianna O’Connor (Volleyball), Samantha Benedict

Softball

Kaitlin Cox, Erin Skelton, Kari Prockish (Cross Country), Kristina Mokalla, Macie Reynolds

Men’s Cross Country

Seth Bullard, Thomas Dodgen

Women’s Cross Country

Grace Chrisman, Kendall Nielsen, Madison Toomey (Track/Field), Katelyn Wilson, Kari Prockish (Softball)

Baseball

Dyan Bowers, Mason Brooks, Jansen Dangaran, Markus Degrate, Brendan Delgado, Blaine DeMello, Beau Dorman, Casey Dudek, Caleb Edlund, Gage Fortin, Ty Hansen, Hayden Jung, Kobie Kinzie, Shaun Kurosawa, Warwick Purchase, Joshua Vaughan, Rylie Velez, Ethan Watson

Men’s Track & Field

Garrett Bryan, Thomas Dodgen (Cross Country), Donald Mobley, Greyson Plucker (Football), Matthew Yuchniuk (Football)

Women’s Track & Field

Mikayla Hocker, Dennise Reyes, Madison Toomey (Cross Country)