The Final June Primary election night results from the Siskiyou County Clerk’s Office show Craig Kay with a large lead in the race for County Assessor-Recorder, the only contested race for a county-wide office on the June 5 ballot.

Kay has just under 63 percent (4,125 votes) to Ethan Garrett’s 37% in the race to replace Mike Mallory, who is retiring.

In the City or Weed, Yes votes for Measure K led No votes by a 69 to 31 percent margin with 288 votes counted.

Measure K would impose a marijuana business tax of up to 10 percent of gross receipts and $10 to $26 per square foot of grow area, to raise approximately $50,000 a year until voters decide otherwise, to fund such City purposes as police and fire services and street maintenance.

As of the morning after the election, the County Clerk’s Office reported that it has 4,159 ballots to process and count. Those ballots include the vote-by-mail ballots turned into the office or the polls on election day, ballots received timely in the mail Wednesday morning, ballots to be duplicated, ballots pending action from voters, and 157 provisional ballots.

Many other Siskiyou County candidates ran unopposed, including Kermith Walters for County Superintendent of Schools, Jennie Ebejer for Auditor-Controller, Laura Bynum for County Clerk, Kirk Andrus for District Attorney, Jon Lopey for Sheriff-Coroner, Wayne Hammar for Treasurer-Tax Collector, John Lawrence for Judge of the Superior Court Office 1.

In statewide and regional voting, the top two candidates advancing to the November election are:

US House of Representatives, District 1 – Doug LaMalfa (51.7%) and Audrey Denney (17.5%)

State Assembly, District 1 – Brian Dahle (64.9%) and Caleen Sisk (22.8%)

US Senate – Dianne Feinstein (43.8%) and Kevin De Leon (11.3%) or James Bradley (8.8%)

Governor – Gavin Newsom (33.4%) and John H. Cox (26.2%)

Lt. Governor – Eleni Kounalakis (23.4%) and either Ed Hernandez (20.8%) or Cole Harris (18.3%)

Attorney General – Xavier Becerra (45.3%) and Steven Bailey (25.3%)

Secretary of State – Alex Padilla (51.5%) and Mark Meuser (32%)

Treasurer – Fiona Ma (43.2%) and either Greg Conlon (22%) or Jack Guerrero (19.7%)

Statewide Proposition results:

Proposition 68, Issue Bonds for Parks and Natural Resources Protection – Approved with 56% Yes vote

Proposition 69, Transportation Revenues – Approved with 80.4% Yes vote

Proposition 70, Supermajority to use Cap-And-Trade Funds – Defeated with 63.6% No vote

Proposition 71, Effective Date for Ballot Measure – Approved with 76.8% Yes vote

Proposition 72, No Rain Recycling Prop Tax – Approved with 83.2% Yes vote

Siskiyou County results 

Following are the Final Election Night results posted by the Siskiyou County Clerk’s Office. In elections with many candidates, only top vote-getters are shown in the list below. For complete results, go to: https://www.co.siskiyou.ca.us/sites/default/files/elections/ELE-20180605_ElectionResultsFinalPost.pdf:

Siskiyou County Assessor Recorder -- Craig S Kay, 4,125 votes, 62.97%; Ethan Garrett, 2,420 votes, 36.94%

City of Weed Measure K -- Yes, 198 votes, 68.75%; No, 90 votes, 31.25%

Governor -- John H. Cox, 2,505 votes, 34.27%; Gavin Newsom, 1,646 votes, 22.52%; Travis Allen, 1,381 votes, 18.89%

Lt. Governor -- Cole Harris, 1,346 votes, 19.02%; David Fennell, 1,335 votes, 18.86%; Eleni Kounalakis, 1,028 votes, 14.53%; Ed Hernandez, 934 votes, 13.20% 

Secretary of State -- Mark P. Meuser, 3,087 votes, 43.05%; Alex Padilla, 2,590 votes, 36.12%; Raul Rodriguez Jr., 705 votes, 9.83%

Controller -- Konstantinos Roditis, 3,454 votes, 49.36%; Betty T. Yee, 3,155 votes, 45.09%

Treasurer -- Fiona Ma, 2,016 votes, 28.78%; Greg Conlon, 1,994 votes, 28.47%; Jack M. Guerrero, 1,981 votes, 28.28%

Attorney General -- Steven C. Bailey, 2,612 votes, 36.60%; Xavier Becerra, 2,103 votes, 29.47%; Eric Early, 1,542 votes, 21.61%; Dave Jones, 875 votes, 12.26%

Insurance Commissioner -- Steve Poizner, 3,510 votes, 53.78%; Ricardao Lara, 1,798 votes, 27.55%; Asif Mahmood, 710 votes, 10.88%

Member State Board of Equalization, District 1 -- Ted Gaines, 3,025 votes, 42.90%; Tom Hallinan, 2,490 votes, 35.31%; Connie Conway, 919 votes, 13.03%

US Senator -- Dianne Feinstein, 1,921 votes, 26.95%; James P. Bradley, 1,038 votes, 14.56%; Paul A Taylor, 661 votes, 9.27%

US Representative, District 1 -- Doug LaMalfa, 3,690 votes, 50.66%; Audrey Denney, 1,131 votes, 15.53%; Jessica Jones Holcombe, 813 votes, 11.16%; Marty Walters, 642 votes, 8.81%; Gregory Edward Cheadle, 452 votes, 6.21%; David Peterson, 301 votes, 4.13%; Lewis Elbinger, 249 votes, 3.42%

Member of the State Assembly, District 1 -- Brian Dahle, 4,250 votes, 60.07%; Caleen Sisk, 1,783 votes, 25.20%; Peter Van Peborgh, 732 votes, 10.35%

Superintendent of Public Instruction -- Marshall Tuck, 2,191 votes, 34.19%; Tony K. Thurmond, 1,769 votes, 27.61%; Steven Ireland, 1,228 votes, 19.16%; Lily (Espinoza) Ploski, 1,207 votes, 18.84%

Proposition 68 -- No, 4,138 votes, 58.05%; Yes, 2,900 votes, 41.95%

Proposition 69 -- Yes, 5,682 votes, 79.76%; No, 1,442 votes, 20.24%

Proposition 70 -- No, 4,653 votes, 67.01%; Yes, 2,291 votes, 32.99%

Proposition 71 -- Yes, 5,140 votes, 73.95%; No, 1,811 votes, 26.05%

Proposition 72 -- Yes, 5,820 votes, 81.50%; No, 1,321 votes, 18.50%