Siskiyou County offices and measures   These results are preliminary and will change as ballots are counted at the Siskiyou County Clerk’s office. These results are current as of Nov. 6 at 8:04 p.m., a few minutes after the polls closed on Tuesday   MOUNT SHASTA CITY COUNCIL (2) Tim Stearns – 245 votes (30.55%) John A. Redmond – 283 votes (35.29%) Jeffrey Collings – 274 votes (34.16%) Total votes – 802   DUNSMUIR CITY COUNCIL (3) Mari C. Shanta – 105 votes (18.10%) Peter Arth, Jr. – 120 votes (20.69%) Matthew James Bryan – 176 (30.34%) Juliana Lucchesi – 179 votes (30.86%) Total votes – 580   MCCLOUD COMMUNITY SERVICES DISTRICT (3) Catherine E. Young – 137 votes (21.68%) Michael “Mick” Hanson – 157 votes (24.84%) Raymond V. Zanni – 203 votes (32.12%) Anne Simons – 83 votes (13.13%) Elizabeth “Betsy” Phair – 52 votes (8.23%) Total votes 632   MCCLOUD COMMUNITY SERVICES DISTRICT (SHORT TERM) (1) Christine D. Richey – 93 votes (44.93%) Danny Sarti – 114 votes (55.07%)   SISKIYOU JOINT COMMUNITY COLLEGE DISTRICT TRUSTEE AREA 1 (1) Kevin Dalton– 3,549 votes (54.75%) Leonard L. Foreman – 2,932 votes (45.23%) Write-in – 1 (0.20%) Total votes 6,482   SISKIYOU JOINT COMMUNITY COLLEGE DISTRICT TRUSTEE AREA 2 (1) John Adamson – 2,978 votes (45.38%) Deborah Derby – 3,584 votes (54.61%) Write-in – 1 (0.02%) Total votes – 6,482   SISKIYOU UNION HIGH SCHOOL DISTRICT BOARD MEMBER AREA 2 (2) Alfred H. Lugo – 1,199 votes (27.82%) Lori Harch – 1,961 votes (45.50%) Jana Blevins – 1,150 (26.68%) Total votes – 4,310   MEASURE P: Mt. Shasta Recreation and Parks District Park Infrastructure Improvement and Security Enhancement Measure 2/3 vote required to pass Yes – 1,000 votes (61.84%) No – 617 votes (38.16%) Total votes – 1,617   MEASURE S: City of Mt. Shasta Cannabis Retail Tax 2/3 vote required to pass Yes – 426 votes (74.22%) No – 148 votes (25.78%) Total votes – 574   MEASURE T: City of Dunsmuir Retail Tax  2/3 vote required to pass Yes – 170 votes (68.27%) No – 79 votes (31.73%)   MEASURE U: Mt. Shasta Fire Protection District Majority vote required to pass Yes – 634 votes (67.38%) No – 307 votes (32.62%)   YREKA CITY COUNCIL (3) Paul McCoy – 589 votes (20.53%) Craig A. Mommer – 416 votes (14.50%) Catherine Gilbert – 215 votes (7.49%) Curt Condit – 225 votes (7.84%) Corey Middleton – 422 votes (14.71%) Deborah Baird – 503 votes (17.53%) Joan Smith Freeman – 499 votes (17.39%) Total votes – 2,869   FORT JONES CITY COUNCIL (3) Bill Beckwith – 53 votes (28.80%) Michelle DeCausmaker – 69 votes (37.50%) Mercedes M. Garcia – 62 votes (33.70%) Total votes – 184   MONTAGUE CITY COUNCIL (2) Tiffanie Lorenzini – 130 votes (43.92%) Teresa Newton – 94 votes (31.76%) Janice Fahey – 72 votes (24.32%) Total votes – 296   YREKA UNION HIGH SCHOOL DISTRICT BOARD MEMBERS (2) David Johnston  1,077 votes (21.24%) Jonathan Fitzpatrick – 917 votes (18.09%) Justin Eller – 1,479 votes (29.17%) Ethan Garrett – 908 votes (17.91%) Marcus S. Issoglio 689 votes (13.59%) Total votes – 5,070   TULELAKE IRRIGATION DISTRICT BOARD MEMBER DIVISION 2 (1) James E. Havlina – 23 votes (79.31%) Earl Danosky – 6 votes (20.69%) Total votes – 29

State and District voting in Siskiyou County

These are preliminary results for Siskiyou County only, and the first of several voter returns released on election night after the polls closed at 8 p.m. Results will change as ballots are counted. Many ballots are not counted on Election Day; county elections officials plan to complete their work by Dec. 7, according to California Secretary of State Alex Padilla. Refer to Padilla’s election website at www.vote.sos.ca.gov for comprehensive, statewide results updated as they come in.

GOVERNOR

John H. Cox (Rep.) – 5,432 votes (61.99%)

Gavin Newsom (Dem) 3,330 votes (38.01 percent)

Total votes – 8,762

LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR

Ed Hernandez (Dem.) – 2,827 votes (45.92%)

Eleni Kounalakis (Dem.) 3,330 votes (54.08%)

Total votes – 6,157

SECRETARY OF STATE

Alex Padilla (Dem.) – 3,595 votes (41.26%)

Mark P. Meuser (Rep.) – 5,117 votes (58.74%)

Total votes – 8,712

CONTROLLER

Konstantinos Roditis (Rep.) – 4,917 votes (56.65%)

Betty T. Yee (Dem.) – 3,762 votes (43.35%)

Total votes – votes 8,679

TREASURER

Greg Conlon (Rep.) – 5,141 votes (59.26%)

Fiona Ma (Dem.) – 3,535 votes (40.74%)

Total votes – 8,676

ATTORNEY GENERAL

Steven C Bailey (Rep.) – 5,249 votes (60.34%)

Xavier Becerra (Dem.) – 3,450 votes (39.66%)

Total votes – 8,699

INSURANCE COMMISSIONER

Ricardo Lara (Dem.) – 2,842 votes (34.67%)

Steve Poizner (NPP) – 5,355 votes (65.33%

Total votes – 8,197

MEMBER, STATE BOARD OF EQUALIZATION, DISTRICT 1

Tom Hallinan (Dem.) – 3,272 votes (37.87%)

Ted Gaines (Rep.) – 5,369 votes (62.13%)

Total votes – 8,641

UNITED STATES SENATOR

Dianne Feinstein (Dem.) – 2,682 votes (38.15%)

Kevin De Leon (Dem.) – 4,349 votes (61.85%)

Total votes – 8,641

UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 1

Doug La Malfa (Rep.) – 4,944 votes (56.39%)

Audrey Denney (Dem.) – 3,823 (43.61%)

Total votes – 8,767

MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY DISTRICT 1

Brian Dahle (Rep.) – 5,484 votes (63.24%)

Caleen Sisk (Dem.) 3,188 votes (36.76%)

Total votes – 8,672

SUPERINTENDENT OF PUBLIC INSTRUCTION

Marshall Tuck – 4,416 votes (61.20%)

Tony K. Thurmond – 2,799 votes (38.79%)