Siskiyou County offices and measures   Election results below are from the Siskiyou County Clerk's Final Election Night report, dated 11:14 p.m. on Nov. 6, 2018. They are preliminary and will change as ballots are counted.   MOUNT SHASTA CITY COUNCIL (2) Jeffrey Collings – 559 votes (35.79%) John A. Redmond – 519 votes (33.23%) Tim Stearns – 484 votes (30.99%)   DUNSMUIR CITY COUNCIL (3) Juliana Lucchesi – 389 votes (31.45%) Matthew James Bryan – 373 (30.15%) Peter Arth, Jr. – 252 votes (20.37%) Mari C. Shanta – 223 votes (18.03%)   MCCLOUD COMMUNITY SERVICES DISTRICT (3) Raymond V. Zanni – 331 votes (32.36%) Michael “Mick” Hanson – 238 votes (23.26%) Catherine E. Young – 214 votes (20.92%) Anne Simons – 134 votes (13.10%) Elizabeth “Betsy” Phair – 106 votes (10.36%)   MCCLOUD COMMUNITY SERVICES DISTRICT (SHORT TERM) (1) Danny Sarti – 170 votes (50.60%) Christine D. Richey – 166 votes (49.40%)   SISKIYOU JOINT COMMUNITY COLLEGE DISTRICT TRUSTEE AREA 1 (1) Kevin Dalton– 5,533 votes (54.75%) Leonard L. Foreman – 4,573 votes (45.25%) Write-in – 24 (0.24%)   SISKIYOU JOINT COMMUNITY COLLEGE DISTRICT TRUSTEE AREA 2 (1) Deborah Derby – 5,731 votes (55.92%) John Adamson – 4,517 votes (44.08%) Write-in – 22 (0.21%)   SISKIYOU UNION HIGH SCHOOL DISTRICT BOARD MEMBER AREA 2 (2) Lori Harch – 3,021 votes (43.95%) Jana Blevins – 1,941 (28.24%) Alfred H. Lugo – 1,911 votes (27.8%) Total votes – 4,737   MEASURE P: Mt. Shasta Recreation and Parks District Park Infrastructure Improvement and Security Enhancement Measure 2/3 vote required to pass Yes – 1,754 votes (63.57%) No – 1,005 votes (36.43%)   MEASURE S: City of Mt. Shasta Cannabis Retail Tax 2/3 vote required to pass Yes – 812 votes (73.15%) No – 298 votes (26.85%)   MEASURE T: City of Dunsmuir Retail Tax  2/3 vote required to pass Yes – 361 votes (71.34%) No – 145 votes (28.66%)   MEASURE U: Mt. Shasta Fire Protection District Majority vote required to pass Yes – 1,023 votes (66.95%) No – 505 votes (33.05%)   MEASURE L: Shasta Valley Cemetery District Essential Cemetery Operations and Maintenance Enhancement Measure 2/3 vote required to pass No -- 2,875 votes (55.72%) Yes -- 2,285 votes (44.28%)

State and District voting in Siskiyou County

Many ballots are not counted on Election Day; county elections officials plan to complete their work by Dec. 7, according to California Secretary of State Alex Padilla. Refer to Padilla’s election website at www.vote.sos.ca.gov for comprehensive, statewide results updated as they come in.

GOVERNOR (Siskiyou County votes)

John H. Cox (Rep.) – 8,226 votes (61.21%)

Gavin Newsom (Dem) 5,213 votes (38.79 percent)

GOVERNOR (Statewide)

Gavin Newsom (Dem) 4,003,898 votes (59.2 percent)

John H. Cox (Rep.) – 2,757,501 votes (40.8%)

LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR (Siskiyou County votes)

Eleni Kounalakis (Dem.) 5,177 votes (54.03%)

Ed Hernandez (Dem.) – 4,404 votes (45.97%)

LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR (Statewide)

Eleni Kounalakis (Dem.) 3,128,531 votes (55.8%)

Ed Hernandez (Dem.) – 2,473,530 votes (44.2%)

SECRETARY OF STATE (Siskiyou County votes)

Mark P. Meuser (Rep.) – 7,714 votes (57.81%)

Alex Padilla (Dem.) – 5,630 votes (42.19%)

SECRETARY OF STATE (Statewide)

Alex Padilla (Dem.) – 4,103,424 votes (61.5%)

Mark P. Meuser (Rep.) – 2,565,174 votes (38.5%)

CONTROLLER (Siskiyou County votes)

Konstantinos Roditis (Rep.) – 7,451 votes (56.09%)

Betty T. Yee (Dem.) – 5,834 votes (43.91%)

CONTROLLER (Statewide)

Betty T. Yee (Dem.) – 4,232,112 votes (62.9%)

Konstantinos Roditis (Rep.) – 2,498,999 votes (37.1%)

TREASURER (Siskiyou County votes)

Greg Conlon (Rep.) – 7,734 votes (58.30%)

Fiona Ma (Dem.) – 5,533 votes (41.70%)

TREASURER (Statewide)

Fiona Ma (Dem.) – 4,104,708 votes (61.2%)

Greg Conlon (Rep.) – 2,606,177 votes (38.8%)

ATTORNEY GENERAL (Siskiyou County votes)

Steven C Bailey (Rep.) – 7,918 votes (59.48%)

Xavier Becerra (Dem.) – 5,393 votes (40.52%)

ATTORNEY GENERAL (Statewide)

Xavier Becerra (Dem.) – 4,089,655 votes (60.7%)

Steven C Bailey (Rep.) – 2,650,841 votes (39.3%)

INSURANCE COMMISSIONER (Siskiyou County votes)

Steve Poizner (NPP) – 8,202 votes (65.31%)

Ricardo Lara (Dem.) – 4,357 votes (34.69%)

INSURANCE COMMISSIONER (Statewide)

Ricardo Lara (Dem.) – 3,252,710 votes (50.7%)

Steve Poizner (NPP) – 3,165,125 votes (49.3%)

MEMBER, STATE BOARD OF EQUALIZATION, DISTRICT 1 (Siskiyou County votes)

Ted Gaines (Rep.) – 8,101 votes (61.20%)

Tom Hallinan (Dem.) – 5,136 votes (38.80%)

MEMBER, STATE BOARD OF EQUALIZATION, DISTRICT 1 (District-wided)

Ted Gaines (Rep.) – 858,665 votes (54.5%)

Tom Hallinan (Dem.) – 716,499 votes (45.5%)

UNITED STATES SENATOR (Siskiyou County votes)

Kevin De Leon (Dem.) – 6,574 votes (60.89%)

Dianne Feinstein (Dem.) – 4,223 votes (39.11%)

UNITED STATES SENATOR (Statewide)

Dianne Feinstein (Dem.) – 3,324,055 votes (54.3%)

Kevin De Leon (Dem.) – 2,791,993 votes (45.7%)

UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 1 (Siskiyou County votes)

Doug La Malfa (Rep.) – 7,434 votes (55.30%)

Audrey Denney (Dem.) – 6,008 (44.70%)

UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 1 (District-wide)

Doug La Malfa (Rep.) – 110,236 votes (56.1%)

Audrey Denney (Dem.) – 86,137 (43.9%)

MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY DISTRICT 1 (Siskiyou County votes)

Brian Dahle (Rep.) – 8,253 votes (62.15%)

Caleen Sisk (Dem.) 5,027 votes (37.85%)

MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY DISTRICT 1 (District-wide)

Brian Dahle (Rep.) – 80,137 votes (65.4%)

Caleen Sisk (Dem.) 42,468 votes (34.6%)

SUPERINTENDENT OF PUBLIC INSTRUCTION (Siskiyou County votes)

Marshall Tuck – 6,894 votes (61.48%)

Tony K. Thurmond – 4,320 votes (38.52%)

Write-in -- 28 votes (0.25%)

SUPERINTENDENT OF PUBLIC INSTRUCTION (Statewide)

Marshall Tuck – 2,968,401 votes (50.7%)

Tony K. Thurmond – 2,890,738 votes (49.3%)

Write-in -- 28 votes (0.25%)

ASSOCIATE JUSTICE OF CALIFORNIA SUPREME COURT - Corrigan

(Siskiyou County votes)

Yes -- 7,381 votes (69.95%)

No -- 3,171 votes (30.05%)

ASSOCIATE JUSTICE OF CALIFORNIA SUPREME COURT - Corrigan

(Statewide)

Yes -- 3,743,747 votes (71.4%)

No -- 1,496,643 votes (28.6%)

ASSOCIATE JUSTICE OF CALIFORNIA SUPREME COURT - Kruger

(Siskiyou County votes)

Yes -- 6,359 votes (62.21%)

No -- 3,877 votes (37.88%)

ASSOCIATE JUSTICE OF CALIFORNIA SUPREME COURT - Kruger

(Statewide)

Yes -- 3,676,696 votes (71.5%)

No -- 1,465,423 votes (28.5%)

ASSOCIATE JUSTICE COURT OF APPEALS DISTRICT 3  - Blease

(Siskiyou County votes)

Yes -- 6,004 votes (60.49%)

No -- 3,921 votes (39.51%)

ASSOCIATE JUSTICE COURT OF APPEALS DISTRICT 3  - Blease

(District-wide)

Yes -- 362,409 votes (65.5%)

No -- 191,272 votes (34.5%)

ASSOCIATE JUSTICE COURT OF APPEALS DISTRICT 3 - Mauro

(Siskiyou County votes)

Yes -- 6,325 votes (64.15%)

No -- 3,535 votes (35.85%)

ASSOCIATE JUSTICE COURT OF APPEALS DISTRICT 3 - Mauro

(District-wide)

Yes -- 380,685 votes (69.0%)

No -- 171,166 votes (31.0%)

CALIFORNIA PROPOSITIONS

For Statewide Results, go to: https://vote.sos.ca.gov/returns/ballot-measures

Siskiyou County results

PROPOSITION 1

No -- 7,837 (60.22%)

Yes -- 5,178 (39.78%)

Statewide -- Yes, 54.2%

PROPOSITION 2

No -- 6,754 (51.81%)

Yes -- 6,282 (48.19%)

Statewide -- Yes, 61.2%

PROPOSITION 3

No -- 8,675 (67.20%)

Yes -- 4,234 (32.80%)

Statewide -- No, 52.4%

PROPOSITION 4

No -- 6,828 (52.95%)

Yes -- 6.066 (47.05%)

Statewide -- Yes, 60.6%

PROPOSITION 5

No -- 8,092 (63.27%)

Yes -- 4,697 (36.73%)

Statewide -- No, 58.2%

PROPOSITION 6

Yes -- 7,182 (55.19%)

No -- 5,831 (44.81%)

Statewide -- No, 55.4%

PROPOSITION 7

Yes -- 7,147 (55.45%)

No -- 5,743 (44.55%)

Statewide -- Yes, 59.9%

PROPOSITION 8

No -- 7,839 (60.66%)

Yes -- 5,083 (39.34%)

Statewide -- No, 61.7%

PROPOSITION 10

No -- 9,188 (71.05%)

Yes -- 3,744 (28.95%)

Statewide -- No, 61.7%

PROPOSITION 11

Yes -- 7,722 (60.09%)

No -- 5,128 (39.91%)

Statewide -- Yes, 60.5%

PROPOSITION 12

No -- 7,670 (59.69%)

Yes -- 5,179 (40.31%)

Statewide -- Yes, 60.5%