An update on local and district elections from the Nov. 6, 2018 General Election.

Local results are from the Siskiyou County Clerk’s Office’s Report #5 as of 4 p.m. Thursday afternoon, Nov. 8. The complete update, including how Siskiyou County voted on statewide measure, can be seen at:

https://www.co.siskiyou.ca.us/sites/default/files/elections/ELE-20181108_ElectionResultsPost5.pdf

County Clerk Colleen Setzer reported that, as of Thursday afternoon, her office had 524 mail ballots still to count, 235 ballots to be duplicated and/or reviewed, and 409 provisional ballots to process and count.

District-wide totals are from the California Secretary of State’s website: 

https://vote.sos.ca.gov/contests/district 

MOUNT SHASTA CITY COUNCIL (2)

Jeffrey Collings – 716 votes (35.34%)
John A. Redmond – 666 votes (32.87%)
Tim Stearns – 644 votes (31.79%)

DUNSMUIR CITY COUNCIL (3)

Juliana Lucchesi – 477 votes (31.10%)
Matthew James Bryan – 472 (30.77%)
Peter Arth, Jr. – 318 votes (20.73%)
Mari C. Shanta – 267 votes (17.41%) 

MCCLOUD COMMUNITY SERVICES DISTRICT (3)

Raymond V. Zanni – 353 votes (32.03%)
Michael “Mick” Hanson – 257 votes (23.32%)
Catherine E. Young – 231 votes (20.96%)
Anne Simons – 145 votes (13.16%)
Elizabeth “Betsy” Phair – 116 votes (10.53%) 

MCCLOUD COMMUNITY SERVICES DISTRICT (SHORT TERM) (1)

Christine D. Richey – 182 votes (49.72%)
Danny Sarti – 180 votes (49.72%) 

SISKIYOU JOINT COMMUNITY COLLEGE DISTRICT TRUSTEE AREA 1 (1)

Kevin Dalton– 6,718 votes (54.39%)
Leonard L. Foreman – 5,634 votes (45.61%)
Write-in – 2

SISKIYOU JOINT COMMUNITY COLLEGE DISTRICT TRUSTEE AREA 2 (1)

Deborah Derby – 7,148 votes (56.88%)
John Adamson – 5,418 votes (43.12%)
Write-in – 1 

SISKIYOU UNION HIGH SCHOOL DISTRICT BOARD MEMBER AREA 2 (2)

Lori Harch – 3,721 votes (43.99%)
Jana Blevins – 2,376 (28.09%)
Alfred H. Lugo – 2,361 votes (27.91%)
Write-in – 2 

MEASURE P: Mt. Shasta Recreation and Parks District Park Infrastructure Improvement and Security Enhancement Measure
2/3 vote required to pass

Yes – 2,244 votes (64.69%)
No – 1,225 votes (35.31%)

MEASURE S: City of Mt. Shasta Cannabis Retail Tax
2/3 vote required to pass

Yes – 1,021 votes (72.21%)
No – 393 votes (27.79%)

MEASURE T: City of Dunsmuir Retail Tax
2/3 vote required to pass

Yes – 450 votes (72.12%)
No – 174 votes (27.88%)

MEASURE U: Mt. Shasta Fire Protection District
Majority vote required to pass

Yes – 1,287 votes (67.81%)
No – 611 votes (32.19%) 

MEASURE L: Shasta Valley Cemetery District Essential Cemetery Operations and Maintenance Enhancement Measure
2/3 vote required to pass

No -- 3,633 votes (55.47%)
Yes -- 2,916 votes (44.53%) 

YREKA CITY COUNCIL (3)

Paul McCoy – 1,155 votes (20.69%)
Joan Smith Freeman – 931 votes (16.68%)
Deborah Baird – 909 votes (16.28%)
Corey Middleton – 818 votes (14.65%)
Craig A. Mommer – 790 votes (14.15%)
Curt Condit – 510 votes (9.13%)
Catherine Gilbert – 470 votes (8.42%) 

FORT JONES TOWN COUNCIL (3)

Michelle DeCausmaker – 136 votes (37.26%)
Mercedes M. Garcia – 123 votes (33.7%)
Bill Beckwith – 106 votes (29.04%) 

MONTAGUE CITY COUNCIL (2)

Tiffanie Lorenzini – 304 votes (45.78%)
Teresa Newton – 212 votes (31.93%)
Janice Fahey – 148 votes (22.29%) 

YREKA UNION HIGH SCHOOL DISTRICT BOARD MEMBERS (2)

Justin Eller – 2,641 votes (28.31%)
David Johnston 1,859 votes (19.93%)
Jonathan Fitzpatrick – 1,820 votes (19.51%)
Ethan Garrett – 1,744 votes (18.69%)
Marcus S. Issoglio 1,265 votes (13.56%) 

TULELAKE IRRIGATION DISTRICT BOARD MEMBER DIVISION 2 (1)

James E. Havlina – 25 votes (75.76%)
Earl Danosky – 8 votes (24.24%) 

UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 1
(Siskiyou County votes)

Doug LaMalfa (Rep.) – 9,011 votes (54.37%)
Audrey Denney (Dem.) – 7,564 (45.63%) 

UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 1 (District-wide)

Doug LaMalfa (Rep.) – 110,796 votes (56.2%)
Audrey Denney (Dem.) – 86,385 (43.8%)

MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY DISTRICT 1
(Siskiyou County votes)

Brian Dahle (Rep.) – 10,095 votes (61.71%)
Caleen Sisk (Dem.) 6,265 votes (38.29%) 

MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY DISTRICT 1 (District-wide)

Brian Dahle (Rep.) – 80,770 votes (65.4%)
Caleen Sisk (Dem.) 42,639 votes (34.6%)