An update on local and district elections from the Nov. 6, 2018 General Election.

Local results are the Siskiyou County Clerk’s Office Report #4 as of Thursday morning, Nov. 8:

https://www.co.siskiyou.ca.us/sites/default/files/elections/ELE-20181108_ElectionResultsPost4.pdf

District-wide totals are from the California Secretary of State’s website: 

https://vote.sos.ca.gov/contests/district

More than 3,000 votes remain to be counted in Siskiyou County, including vote-by-mail ballots that will be counted if they are received by Friday if post-marked by election day, Nov. 6.

MOUNT SHASTA CITY COUNCIL (2)

Jeffrey Collings – 602 votes (35.66%)
John A. Redmond – 558 votes (33.06%)
Tim Stearns – 428 votes (31.28%)

DUNSMUIR CITY COUNCIL (3)

Juliana Lucchesi – 416 votes (31.18%)
Matthew James Bryan – 407 (30.51%)
Peter Arth, Jr. – 273 votes (20.46%)
Mari C. Shanta – 238 votes (17.84%)

MCCLOUD COMMUNITY SERVICES DISTRICT (3)

Raymond V. Zanni – 350 votes (32.11%)
Michael “Mick” Hanson – 254 votes (23.30%)
Catherine E. Young – 230 votes (21.1%)
Anne Simons – 141 votes (12.94%)
Elizabeth “Betsy” Phair – 115 votes (10.55%)

MCCLOUD COMMUNITY SERVICES DISTRICT (SHORT TERM) (1)

Danny Sarti – 180 votes (50.28%)
Christine D. Richey – 178 votes (49.72%)

SISKIYOU JOINT COMMUNITY COLLEGE DISTRICT TRUSTEE AREA 1 (1)

Kevin Dalton– 6,014 votes (54.61%)
Leonard L. Foreman – 4,998 votes (45.39%)
Write-in – 2

SISKIYOU JOINT COMMUNITY COLLEGE DISTRICT TRUSTEE AREA 2 (1)

Deborah Derby – 6,315 votes (56.49%)
John Adamson – 4,864 votes (43.51%)
Write-in – 1

SISKIYOU UNION HIGH SCHOOL DISTRICT BOARD MEMBER AREA 2 (2)

Lori Harch – 3,249 votes (43.96%)
Jana Blevins – 2,085 (28.21%)
Alfred H. Lugo – 2,057 votes (27.83%)
Write-in – 2

MEASURE P: Mt. Shasta Recreation and Parks District Park Infrastructure Improvement and Security Enhancement Measure

2/3 vote required to pass

Yes – 1,879 votes (64.06%)
No – 1,054 votes (35.94%)

MEASURE S: City of Mt. Shasta Cannabis Retail Tax

2/3 vote required to pass

Yes – 870 votes (72.93%)
No – 323 votes (27.07%)

MEASURE T: City of Dunsmuir Retail Tax

2/3 vote required to pass

Yes – 390 votes (71.17%)
No – 158 votes (28.83%)

MEASURE U: Mt. Shasta Fire Protection District

Majority vote required to pass

Yes – 1,094 votes (67.78%)
No – 520 votes (32.22%)

MEASURE L: Shasta Valley Cemetery District Essential Cemetery Operations and Maintenance Enhancement Measure

2/3 vote required to pass

No -- 3,188 votes (55.39%)
Yes -- 2,568 votes (44.61%)

YREKA CITY COUNCIL (3)

Paul McCoy – 1,061 votes (20.79%)
Joan Smith Freeman – 858 votes (16.81%)
Deborah Baird – 836 votes (16.38%)
Corey Middleton – 742 votes (14.54%)
Craig A. Mommer – 723 votes (14.17%)
Curt Condit – 461 votes (9.03%)
Catherine Gilbert – 422 votes (8.27%)

FORT JONES TOWN COUNCIL (3)

Michelle DeCausmaker – 135 votes (37.29%)
Mercedes M. Garcia – 122 votes (33.7%)
Bill Beckwith – 105 votes (29.01%)

MONTAGUE CITY COUNCIL (2)

Tiffanie Lorenzini – 250 votes (44.17%)
Teresa Newton – 182 votes (32.16%)
Janice Fahey – 134 votes (23.67%)

YREKA UNION HIGH SCHOOL DISTRICT BOARD MEMBERS (2)

Justin Eller – 2,324 votes (28.33%)
David Johnston 1,647 votes (20.08%)
Jonathan Fitzpatrick – 1,577 votes (19.22%)
Ethan Garrett – 1,534 votes (18.7%)
Marcus S. Issoglio 1,122 votes (13.68%)

TULELAKE IRRIGATION DISTRICT BOARD MEMBER DIVISION 2 (1)

James E. Havlina – 24 votes (75.00%)
Earl Danosky – 8 votes (25.00%)

UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 1
(Siskiyou County votes)

Doug LaMalfa (Rep.) – 8,049 votes (54.89%)
Audrey Denney (Dem.) – 6,614 (45.11%)

UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 1 (District-wide)

Doug La Malfa (Rep.) – 110,785 votes (56.2%)
Audrey Denney (Dem.) – 86,363 (43.8%)

MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY DISTRICT 1
(Siskiyou County votes) 

Brian Dahle (Rep.) – 8,976 votes (61.98%)
Caleen Sisk (Dem.) 5,507 votes (38.02%)

MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY DISTRICT 1 (District-wide)

Brian Dahle (Rep.) – 80,757 votes (65.5%)
Caleen Sisk (Dem.) 42,619 votes (34.5%)