Skip to main content
Find your local elections

2020 Minnesota State House Election Results

Election Date: Nov. 3, 2020 | Updated 1:54 PM PST Nov. 24, 2020

Minnesota State House

Jump to:

District 10A

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Josh Heintzeman (R) *15,67465.0%
Dale Menk (D)8,44335.0%

District 10B

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Dale Lueck (R) *17,03169.4%
Gaylene Spolarich (D)7,49730.6%

District 11A

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Mike Sundin (D) *11,45251.5%
Jeff Dotseth (R)10,79848.5%

District 11B

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Nathan Nelson (R) *13,48465.4%
Jack Frechette (D)7,14534.6%

District 12A

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Jeffery Backer (R) *14,76966.9%
Murray Smart (D)7,29933.1%

District 12B

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Paul Anderson (R) *17,15175.1%
Ben Schirmers (D)5,69724.9%

District 13A

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Lisa Demuth (R) *16,05670.8%
Katy Westlund (D)6,61029.2%

District 13B

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Tim O'Driscoll (R) *16,52468.3%
Benjamin Carollo (D)7,68431.7%

District 14A

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Tama Theis (R) *11,88754.1%
Tamara Calhoun (D)10,10245.9%

District 14B

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Dan Wolgamott (D) *9,42256.1%
Paul Brandmire (R)7,38343.9%

District 15A

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Sondra Erickson (R) *15,71771.3%
Cal Schmock (D)6,32928.7%

District 15B

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Shane Mekeland (R) *17,61670.6%
Ron Thiessen (D)5,89823.6%
Myron Wilson (O)1,4255.7%

District 16A

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Chris Swedzinski (R) *13,93069.2%
Doria Drost (D)6,20030.8%

District 16B

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Paul Torkelson (R) *14,47667.7%
Mindy Kimmel (D)6,90832.3%

District 17A

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Tim Miller (R) *13,27264.3%
Ben Dolan (D)6,35730.8%
Ed Engelmann (O)1,0074.9%

District 17B

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Dave Baker (R) *14,99770.8%
Logan Kortgard (D)6,19829.2%

District 18A

*Incumbent
Candidate
Dean Urdahl (R) *Unopposed

District 18B

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Glenn Gruenhagen (R) *15,47571.4%
Heather Bakke (D)6,18528.6%

District 19A

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Susan Akland (R)11,62150.2%
Jeff Brand (D) *11,51049.8%

District 19B

100% Reporting
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Luke Frederick (D)12,05259.8%
Jeremy Loger (R)8,09840.2%

District 1A

100% Reporting
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
John Burkel (R)15,16972.8%
Connie Lindstrom (D)5,67027.2%

District 1B

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Deb Kiel (R) *13,90471.0%
Cindy Ansbacher (D)5,68729.0%

District 20A

100% Reporting
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Brian Pfarr (R)16,92268.7%
Erina Prom (D)7,70531.3%

District 20B

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Todd Lippert (D) *12,58552.5%
Joe Moravchik (R)11,36647.5%

District 21A

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Barb Haley (R) *13,96159.7%
Matt Bruns (D)9,43640.3%

District 21B

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Steve Drazkowski (R) *15,64766.6%
Elise Diesslin (D)7,83133.4%

District 22A

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Joe Schomacker (R) *15,16173.1%
Chris Baumberger (D)5,58426.9%

District 22B

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Rod Hamilton (R) *12,80973.0%
Lynn Herrick (D)4,74827.0%

District 23A

100% Reporting
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Bjorn Olson (R)14,32468.7%
Patricia Fahey Bacon (D)6,52331.3%

District 23B

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Jeremy Munson (R) *13,91964.8%
Leroy McClelland (D)7,57735.2%

District 24A

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
John Petersburg (R) *13,06661.2%
Tom Shea (D)8,28138.8%

District 24B

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Brian Daniels (R) *12,68766.4%
Ashley Martinez-Perez (D)6,41733.6%

District 25A

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Duane Quam (R) *14,47957.5%
Kim Hicks (D)10,69242.5%

District 25B

100% Reporting
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Liz Boldon (D)13,21158.1%
Kenneth Bush (R)9,52241.9%

District 26A

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Tina Liebling (D) *13,20764.0%
Gary Melin (R)7,44336.0%

District 26B

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Nels Pierson (R) *13,99950.6%
Randy Brock (D)13,65249.4%

District 27A

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Peggy Bennett (R) *13,41663.5%
Thomas Martinez (D)7,71936.5%

District 27B

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Patricia Mueller (R)9,90751.6%
Jeanne Poppe (D) *9,29548.4%

District 28A

*Incumbent
Candidate
Gene Pelowski (D) *Unopposed

District 28B

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Gregory Davids (R) *14,71163.8%
Jordan Fontenello (D)8,34436.2%

District 29A

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Joe McDonald (R) *17,82370.4%
Renee Cardarelle (D)7,49929.6%

District 29B

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Marion O'Neill (R) *14,29063.1%
Joe Rosh (D)8,37336.9%

District 2A

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Mathew Grossell (R) *14,00962.5%
Jeremiah Liend (D)8,39537.5%

District 2B

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Steve Green (R) *14,49666.3%
David Suby (D)7,38433.7%

District 30A

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Paul Novotny (R) *16,15466.3%
Chad Hobot (D)8,21933.7%

District 30B

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Eric Lucero (R) *17,74566.0%
Brad Kovach (D)9,13234.0%

District 31A

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Kurt Daudt (R) *17,96072.9%
Brad Brown (D)6,66427.1%

District 31B

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Cal Bahr (R) *17,44767.2%
Sue Larson (D)8,53232.8%

District 32A

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Brian Johnson (R) *16,38168.3%
Renae Berg (D)7,60731.7%

District 32B

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Anne Neu (R) *15,38562.2%
Katie Malchow (D)9,35337.8%

District 33A

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Jerry Hertaus (R) *17,66058.1%
Caitlin Cahill (D)12,75541.9%

District 33B

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Kelly Morrison (D) *14,20250.6%
Andrew Myers (R)13,88949.4%

District 34A

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Kristin Robbins (R) *16,55557.9%
Brian Raines (D)12,05642.1%

District 34B

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Kristin Bahner (D) *15,33753.7%
Dori Trossen (R)13,23246.3%

District 35A

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
John Heinrich (R) *13,52556.2%
Mike Erickson (D)10,55943.8%

District 35B

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Peggy Scott (R) *15,38560.2%
Jason Ruffalo (D)10,17039.8%

District 36A

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Zack Stephenson (D) *12,41951.4%
Bill Maresh (R)11,74448.6%

District 36B

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Melissa Hortman (D) *15,07660.5%
Scott Simmons (R)9,82839.5%

District 37A

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Erin Koegel (D) *12,38955.2%
Ken Wendling (R)10,07044.8%

District 37B

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Nolan West (R) *14,32852.5%
Amir Malik (D)12,98447.5%

District 38A

100% Reporting
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Donald Raleigh (R)13,84353.6%
Kris Fredrick (D)11,96046.4%

District 38B

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Ami Wazlawik (D) *13,90650.2%
Elliott Engen (R)13,80849.8%

District 39A

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Bob Dettmer (R) *15,49957.9%
Ann Mozey (D)11,27542.1%

District 39B

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Shelly Christensen (D) *14,01850.4%
Joe Garofalo (R)13,78149.6%

District 3A

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Rob Ecklund (D) *12,58152.5%
Thomas Manninen (R)11,40047.5%

District 3B

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Mary Murphy (D) *13,86556.7%
Andrew Hjelle (R)10,60343.3%

District 40A

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Michael Nelson (D) *11,77573.0%
David True (R)4,34827.0%

District 40B

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Samantha Vang (D) *11,37062.8%
Charlotte Smith (R)4,57425.3%
Mary O'Connor (O)2,14711.9%

District 41A

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Connie Bernardy (D) *14,20864.2%
Susan Erickson (R)7,93735.8%

District 41B

100% Reporting
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Sandra Feist (D)15,95870.6%
Ronald Vogel (R)6,64729.4%

District 42A

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Kelly Moller (D) *14,98260.8%
Candy Sina (R)9,65939.2%

District 42B

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Jamie Becker-Finn (D) *15,95162.1%
Sue Finney (R)9,75037.9%

District 43A

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Peter Fischer (D) *14,49660.8%
Paul Babin (R)9,36039.2%

District 43B

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Leon Lillie (D) *12,65156.8%
Jordan Herzog (R)8,33037.4%
Antonio Nerios (O)1,3095.9%

District 44A

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Ginny Klevorn (D) *17,64459.7%
Perry Nouis (R)11,92940.3%

District 44B

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Patty Acomb (D) *17,34062.3%
Gary Porter (R)10,48037.7%

District 45A

100% Reporting
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Cedrick Frazier (D)13,87063.2%
Jesse Pfliger (R)8,08636.8%

District 45B

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Mike Freiberg (D) *17,92970.7%
Ken Fitzgerald (R)7,43029.3%

District 46A

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Ryan Winkler (D) *18,70269.8%
Anne Taylor (R)8,10330.2%

District 46B

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Cheryl Youakim (D) *18,73173.7%
Melissa Moore (R)6,67026.3%

District 47A

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Jim Nash (R) *19,26767.4%
Arlan Brinkmeier (D)9,30832.6%

District 47B

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Greg Boe (R) *14,17251.6%
Dan Kessler (D)13,29048.4%

District 48A

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Laurie Pryor (D) *16,34860.9%
Eric Wessels (R)10,47839.1%

District 48B

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Carlie Kotyza-Witthuhn (D) *13,41055.0%
Holly Link (R)10,96245.0%

District 49A

*Incumbent
Candidate
Heather Edelson (D) *Unopposed

District 49B

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Steve Elkins (D) *17,88362.3%
Joe Thalman (R)10,83637.7%

District 4A

100% Reporting
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Heather Keeler (D)11,48756.8%
Edwin Hahn (R)8,74843.2%

District 4B

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Paul Marquart (D) *12,02252.8%
Brian Anderson (R)10,76647.2%

District 50A

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Michael Howard (D) *14,62668.6%
Tim Johnson (R)6,69231.4%

District 50B

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Andrew Carlson (D) *15,50463.2%
Gary Heyer (R)9,02136.8%

District 51A

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Sandra Masin (D) *14,56661.9%
Patrick Zurick (R)8,97638.1%

District 51B

100% Reporting
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Liz Reyer (D)15,76460.3%
Fern Smith (R)10,38739.7%

District 52A

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Rick Hansen (D) *15,70465.6%
Mariah de la Paz (R)8,24334.4%

District 52B

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Ruth Richardson (D) *13,65355.5%
Cynthia Lonnquist (R)10,94744.5%

District 53A

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Tou Xiong (D) *13,80759.8%
William Johnston (R)9,28140.2%

District 53B

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Steve Sandell (D) *16,26953.1%
Kelly Jahner-Byrne (R)14,35046.9%

District 54A

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Keith Franke (R)12,12551.5%
Anne Claflin (D) *11,42848.5%

District 54B

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Tony Jurgens (R) *13,17653.6%
Kelsey Waits (D)11,40246.4%

District 55A

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Erik Mortensen (R)10,92647.5%
Brad Tabke (D) *10,37245.1%
Ryan Martin (O)1,7067.4%

District 55B

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Tony Albright (R) *17,12862.3%
Andrea Nelsen (D)10,36437.7%

District 56A

100% Reporting
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Jessica Hanson (D)13,16651.7%
Pam Myhra (R)12,31648.3%

District 56B

100% Reporting
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Kaela Berg (D)12,17952.4%
Roz Peterson (R)11,07347.6%

District 57A

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Robert Bierman (D) *15,57455.8%
Megan Olson (R)12,35744.2%

District 57B

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
John Huot (D) *14,52755.1%
Sandra Jimenez (R)11,85744.9%

District 58A

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Jon Koznick (R) *15,59756.2%
Erin Preese (D)12,15543.8%

District 58B

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Pat Garofalo (R) *15,22062.0%
Sara Wolf (D)9,32838.0%

District 59A

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Fue Lee (D) *12,40975.4%
Marcus Harcus (G)4,05424.6%

District 59B

100% Reporting
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Esther Agbaje (D)17,64974.5%
Alan Shilepsky (R)4,24917.9%
Lisa Neal-Delgado (GR)1,8047.6%

District 5A

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Matt Bliss (R)11,48253.5%
John Persell (D) *9,99646.5%

District 5B

100% Reporting
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Spencer Igo (R)14,43261.1%
Joe Abeyta (D)9,18738.9%

District 60A

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Sydney Jordan (D) *20,54182.5%
John Holmberg (R)3,63514.6%
Calvin Carpenter (O)7212.9%

District 60B

*Incumbent
Candidate
Mohamud Noor (D) *Unopposed

District 61A

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Frank Hornstein (D) *25,75584.5%
Kurtis Fechtmeyer (R)4,72415.5%

District 61B

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Jamie Long (D) *22,78984.0%
Lisa Pohlman (R)4,32916.0%

District 62A

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Hodan Hassan (D) *14,33289.9%
Arjun Kataria (R)1,61810.1%

District 62B

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Aisha Gomez (D) *19,12191.1%
Ross Tenneson (R)1,8728.9%

District 63A

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Jim Davnie (D) *21,65482.3%
Penny Arcos (R)2,77510.5%
David Wiester (O)1,8817.1%

District 63B

100% Reporting
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Emma Greenman (D)18,98073.1%
Frank Pafko (R)4,96019.1%
Dennis Schuller (O)2,0397.8%

District 64A

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Kaohly Her (D) *20,62185.8%
Sherry Schack (R)3,41914.2%

District 64B

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Dave Pinto (D) *20,99580.5%
Georgia Dietz (R)5,08419.5%

District 65A

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Rena Moran (D) *14,25383.4%
Amy Anderson (R)2,84316.6%

District 65B

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Carlos Mariani (D) *16,53480.2%
Margaret Stokely (R)4,09319.8%

District 66A

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Alice Hausman (D) *18,08174.2%
Brett Rose (R)6,28325.8%

District 66B

100% Reporting
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Athena Hollins (D)12,87178.9%
Mikki Murray (R)3,44921.1%

District 67A

100% Reporting
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
John Thompson (D)10,65373.0%
John Stromenger (R)3,94227.0%

District 67B

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Jay Xiong (D) *12,47475.9%
Fred Turk (R)3,95224.1%

District 6A

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Julie Sandstede (D) *10,78150.1%
Robert Farnsworth (R)10,74149.9%

District 6B

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
David Lislegard (D) *12,64854.6%
Julie Buria (R)10,51345.4%

District 7A

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Jennifer Schultz (D) *16,02170.6%
Tom Sullivan (R)6,68429.4%

District 7B

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Liz Olson (D) *14,76968.2%
Art Johnston (R)6,87931.8%

District 8A

100% Reporting
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Jordan Rasmusson (R)15,99866.0%
Brittney Johnson (D)8,24334.0%

District 8B

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Mary Franson (R) *17,30768.1%
Carol Wenner (D)8,10131.9%

District 9A

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
John Poston (R) *16,41474.1%
Alex Herring (D)5,75225.9%

District 9B

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Ron Kresha (R) *16,85577.2%
Laura Wright (D)4,97922.8%