Weed High School recognized the class of 2019 and all their accomplishments at the Celebration of Student Achievement Thursday evening in advance of graduation, which takes place this Thursday, June 6, at 7 p.m.

Weed High School recognized the class of 2019 and all their accomplishments at the Celebration of Student Achievement Thursday evening in advance of graduation, which takes place this Thursday, June 6, at 7 p.m.

The ceremony featured a performance by the school’s choir program, as well as works from the manufacturing, welding, and photography classes.

Principal Mike Matheson opened the ceremony by asking the graduates about the weight of this momentous occasion, posing the question, “Is it starting to sink in yet?”

Thursday’s event was well attended, with a full audience consisting not only of the award recipients’ families and friends, but various members of the community. The presentation of awards earned throughout the year, such as those for the students of the year, offered the perfect intro for WHS’s recognition of the senior class of 2019.

The following scholarships and recognitions were given:

Sean Alvarez

Student Body Public Relations Coordinator, Entrepreneurship Pathway Completer, 2019 YEP Competition Winner, Trio Program Scholarship Recipient, Shasta/McCloud Management Unit Scholarship Recipient.

Alissa Chilson

Salutatorian: 4.04 GPA, Student Body Vice President, Digital Photography Pathway Completer, Link Crew “Starfish” Award Recipient, Golden Seal Recipient, Ford Family Foundation Scholarship Recipient.

Carson Ekman

Entrepreneurship Pathway Completer, Proficient Performance in CAASP Testing, Golden Seal Recipient, Dennis Ruffalo Memorial Scholarship Recipient, Crystal Geyser Roxanne Scholarship Recipient, 2019 ACSA Student of the Year.

Tyesha Fadlin

Student Body Secretary

Sonia Ferguson

Student Body Treasurer, 2019 Outstanding Overall Senior Project, 2019 ACSA Student of the Year.

Julie Gonzales

CSF Lifetime Recognition, 2019 Outstanding Female Athlete, Link Crew “Starfish” Award Recipient, Golden Seal Recipient, WHS Hall of Fame Scholarship Recipient, Cougar Power Scholarship Recipient.

Lennoux Guzman

Woodworking Pathway Completer, Golden Seal Recipient, Cougar Power Scholarship Recipient.

Akierra Handy

Student Body Athletic Commissioner, Link Crew “Starfish” Award Recipient, Trio Program Scholarship Recipient, Evelyn Hopkins Memorial Scholarship Recipient.

Pricila Jaimes

CSF Lifetime Recognition, Golden Seal Recipient.

Mya King

Student Body President, 2019 Outstanding Senior Project Presentation, Four Year Forestry Challenge Participant, Link Crew “Starfish” Award Recipient, Golden Seal Recipient, Trio Program Scholarship Recipient.

Jacob Lee

Roseburg Sons and Daughters Scholarship Recipient.

Morgan Michelon

Link Crew “Starfish” Award Recipient, Logging Association Scholarship Recipient, WHS Hall of Fame Scholarship Recipient, Sons of Italy Sons and Daughters Scholarship Recipient, Crystal Geyser Roxanne Scholarship Recipient.

Kai Peterson

Golden Seal Recipient.

Jonathan Pfleger

Valedictorian: 4.12 GPA, CSF Lifetime Recognition, 2019 Outstanding Male Athlete, Woodworking Pathway Completer, Link Crew “Starfish” Award Recipient, Proficient Performance in CAASP Testing, Golden Seal Recipient, Weed Museum/Gladys Zimmerman Scholarship Recipient, Rotary Club Scholarship Recipient, Trio Program Scholarship Recipient, Jack Suing Memorial Scholarship Recipient, WHS Hall of Fame Scholarship Recipient, Crystal Geyser Roxanne Scholarship Recipient, Ford Family Foundation Scholarship Recipient.

Heidi Ristuccia

Golden Seal Recipient, Jim Cusick Memorial Scholarship Recipient, Crystal Geyser Roxanne Scholarship Recipient.

Justin Robles

Valedictorian: 4.09 GPA, Entrepreneurship Pathway Completer, Proficient Performance in CAASP Testing, Golden Seal Recipient, Crystal Geyser Roxanne Scholarship Recipient.

Manvir Sandhu

Trio Program Scholarship Recipient.

Dylan Singewald

Proficient Performance in CAASP Testing.