These seats on special districts in Siskiyou County are up for election in November

Skye Kinkade
Siskiyou Daily News

Those interested in running for seats on several special districts in Siskiyou County this November have until Aug. 6 to file paperwork with county clerk Laura Bynum.

Paperwork can be picked up at Bynum's office, 510 N. Main Street in Yreka, Monday through Friday during regular business hours or by calling 530-842-8084.

Siskiyou County Clerk Laura Bynum stands next to one of the central count scanners where Siskiyou County's vote by mail ballots are tabulated.

These special district offices are up for election in November, 2021

Full-term positions are four-year terms beginning Dec. 3 and ending Dec. 5, 2025. Short-term positions are two-year terms beginning Dec. 3 and ending Dec. 1, 2023.

Community Service District Directors

Hornbrook Community Services District:

  • 3 full-term positions – Incumbents: Michele Hanson, Melissa Tulledo and Robert D Puckett Sr
  • 1 short-term position – Incumbent: Raegan Duncan

Fire Protection District Directors

Butte Valley Fire Protection District:

  • 1 full-term position - Incumbent: Patricia Cacka-Williams

Copco Lake Fire Protection District:

  • 3 full-term positions – Incumbents: Patricia Utz, Pat Grieb, Tori Belongie
  • 2 short-term positions – Incumbents: Two vacant positions

Dunsmuir Fire Protection District:

  • 2 full-term positions – Incumbents: Robert Hubbard and Shirley Mei

Gazelle Fire Protection District:

  • 2 full-term positions – Kelly Brown and Elizabeth Nielsen

Grenada Fire Protection District:

  • 3 full-term positions – Incumbents: Sonyua Burleigh, Charles Cash and William Nicoletti

Hornbrook Fire Protection District:

  • 2 full-term positions – Incumbents: Sherri Thurner and Timothy Thurner

Scott Valley Fire Protection District:

  • 2 full-term positions – Incumbent: Larry Alexander and Kathleen Williams

Sanitation District Directors

Grenada Sanitation District:

  • 2 full-term positions – Incumbents: Kenneth Keyes and vacant

Happy Camp Sanitation District:

  • 2 full-term positions – Incumbents: Gary Hahn and Robert Ronsse

Water District Directors

Callahan Water District Director:

  • 2 full-term positions – Incumbents: Richard Palmer and vacant
  • 1 short-term position – Incumbents: vacant

Sawyers Bar Water District:

  • 2 full-term positions – Incumbents: Frederick Ehmke and Paul Liotsakis

More information is available online at www.sisqvotes.org.

Skye Kinkade is the editor of the Mt. Shasta Area Newspapers and the Siskiyou Daily News. She is a fourth generation, lifelong Siskiyou County resident.