ELECTIONS

Local and District election update as of Thursday morning

Staff Writer
Mount Shasta Herald

An update on local and district elections from the Nov. 6, 2018 General Election.

Local results are the Siskiyou County Clerk’s Office Report #4 as of Thursday morning, Nov. 8:

https://www.co.siskiyou.ca.us/sites/default/files/elections/ELE-20181108_ElectionResultsPost4.pdf

District-wide totals are from the California Secretary of State’s website: 

https://vote.sos.ca.gov/contests/district

More than 3,000 votes remain to be counted in Siskiyou County, including vote-by-mail ballots that will be counted if they are received by Friday if post-marked by election day, Nov. 6.

MOUNT SHASTA CITY COUNCIL (2)

Jeffrey Collings – 602 votes (35.66%)

John A. Redmond – 558 votes (33.06%)

Tim Stearns – 428 votes (31.28%)

DUNSMUIR CITY COUNCIL (3)

Juliana Lucchesi – 416 votes (31.18%)

Matthew James Bryan – 407 (30.51%)

Peter Arth, Jr. – 273 votes (20.46%)

Mari C. Shanta – 238 votes (17.84%)

MCCLOUD COMMUNITY SERVICES DISTRICT (3)

Raymond V. Zanni – 350 votes (32.11%)

Michael “Mick” Hanson – 254 votes (23.30%)

Catherine E. Young – 230 votes (21.1%)

Anne Simons – 141 votes (12.94%)

Elizabeth “Betsy” Phair – 115 votes (10.55%)

MCCLOUD COMMUNITY SERVICES DISTRICT (SHORT TERM) (1)

Danny Sarti – 180 votes (50.28%)

Christine D. Richey – 178 votes (49.72%)

SISKIYOU JOINT COMMUNITY COLLEGE DISTRICT TRUSTEE AREA 1 (1)

Kevin Dalton– 6,014 votes (54.61%)

Leonard L. Foreman – 4,998 votes (45.39%)

Write-in – 2

SISKIYOU JOINT COMMUNITY COLLEGE DISTRICT TRUSTEE AREA 2 (1)

Deborah Derby – 6,315 votes (56.49%)

John Adamson – 4,864 votes (43.51%)

Write-in – 1

SISKIYOU UNION HIGH SCHOOL DISTRICT BOARD MEMBER AREA 2 (2)

Lori Harch – 3,249 votes (43.96%)

Jana Blevins – 2,085 (28.21%)

Alfred H. Lugo – 2,057 votes (27.83%)

Write-in – 2

MEASURE P: Mt. Shasta Recreation and Parks District Park Infrastructure Improvement and Security Enhancement Measure

2/3 vote required to pass

Yes – 1,879 votes (64.06%)

No – 1,054 votes (35.94%)

MEASURE S: City of Mt. Shasta Cannabis Retail Tax

2/3 vote required to pass

Yes – 870 votes (72.93%)

No – 323 votes (27.07%)

MEASURE T: City of Dunsmuir Retail Tax

2/3 vote required to pass

Yes – 390 votes (71.17%)

No – 158 votes (28.83%)

MEASURE U: Mt. Shasta Fire Protection District

Majority vote required to pass

Yes – 1,094 votes (67.78%)

No – 520 votes (32.22%)

MEASURE L: Shasta Valley Cemetery District Essential Cemetery Operations and Maintenance Enhancement Measure

2/3 vote required to pass

No -- 3,188 votes (55.39%)

Yes -- 2,568 votes (44.61%)

YREKA CITY COUNCIL (3)

Paul McCoy – 1,061 votes (20.79%)

Joan Smith Freeman – 858 votes (16.81%)

Deborah Baird – 836 votes (16.38%)

Corey Middleton – 742 votes (14.54%)

Craig A. Mommer – 723 votes (14.17%)

Curt Condit – 461 votes (9.03%)

Catherine Gilbert – 422 votes (8.27%)

FORT JONES TOWN COUNCIL (3)

Michelle DeCausmaker – 135 votes (37.29%)

Mercedes M. Garcia – 122 votes (33.7%)

Bill Beckwith – 105 votes (29.01%)

MONTAGUE CITY COUNCIL (2)

Tiffanie Lorenzini – 250 votes (44.17%)

Teresa Newton – 182 votes (32.16%)

Janice Fahey – 134 votes (23.67%)

YREKA UNION HIGH SCHOOL DISTRICT BOARD MEMBERS (2)

Justin Eller – 2,324 votes (28.33%)

David Johnston 1,647 votes (20.08%)

Jonathan Fitzpatrick – 1,577 votes (19.22%)

Ethan Garrett – 1,534 votes (18.7%)

Marcus S. Issoglio 1,122 votes (13.68%)

TULELAKE IRRIGATION DISTRICT BOARD MEMBER DIVISION 2 (1)

James E. Havlina – 24 votes (75.00%)

Earl Danosky – 8 votes (25.00%)

UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 1

(Siskiyou County votes)

Doug LaMalfa (Rep.) – 8,049 votes (54.89%)

Audrey Denney (Dem.) – 6,614 (45.11%)

UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 1 (District-wide)

Doug La Malfa (Rep.) – 110,785 votes (56.2%)

Audrey Denney (Dem.) – 86,363 (43.8%)

MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY DISTRICT 1

(Siskiyou County votes) 

Brian Dahle (Rep.) – 8,976 votes (61.98%)

Caleen Sisk (Dem.) 5,507 votes (38.02%)

MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY DISTRICT 1 (District-wide)

Brian Dahle (Rep.) – 80,757 votes (65.5%)

Caleen Sisk (Dem.) 42,619 votes (34.5%)