ELECTIONS

Local and District election update as of Thursday afternoon

Staff Writer
Mount Shasta Herald

An update on local and district elections from the Nov. 6, 2018 General Election.

Local results are from the Siskiyou County Clerk’s Office’s Report #5 as of 4 p.m. Thursday afternoon, Nov. 8. The complete update, including how Siskiyou County voted on statewide measure, can be seen at:

https://www.co.siskiyou.ca.us/sites/default/files/elections/ELE-20181108_ElectionResultsPost5.pdf

County Clerk Colleen Setzer reported that, as of Thursday afternoon, her office had 524 mail ballots still to count, 235 ballots to be duplicated and/or reviewed, and 409 provisional ballots to process and count.

District-wide totals are from the California Secretary of State’s website: 

https://vote.sos.ca.gov/contests/district 

MOUNT SHASTA CITY COUNCIL (2)

Jeffrey Collings – 716 votes (35.34%)

John A. Redmond – 666 votes (32.87%)

Tim Stearns – 644 votes (31.79%)

DUNSMUIR CITY COUNCIL (3)

Juliana Lucchesi – 477 votes (31.10%)

Matthew James Bryan – 472 (30.77%)

Peter Arth, Jr. – 318 votes (20.73%)

Mari C. Shanta – 267 votes (17.41%) 

MCCLOUD COMMUNITY SERVICES DISTRICT (3)

Raymond V. Zanni – 353 votes (32.03%)

Michael “Mick” Hanson – 257 votes (23.32%)

Catherine E. Young – 231 votes (20.96%)

Anne Simons – 145 votes (13.16%)

Elizabeth “Betsy” Phair – 116 votes (10.53%) 

MCCLOUD COMMUNITY SERVICES DISTRICT (SHORT TERM) (1)

Christine D. Richey – 182 votes (49.72%)

Danny Sarti – 180 votes (49.72%) 

SISKIYOU JOINT COMMUNITY COLLEGE DISTRICT TRUSTEE AREA 1 (1)

Kevin Dalton– 6,718 votes (54.39%)

Leonard L. Foreman – 5,634 votes (45.61%)

Write-in – 2

SISKIYOU JOINT COMMUNITY COLLEGE DISTRICT TRUSTEE AREA 2 (1)

Deborah Derby – 7,148 votes (56.88%)

John Adamson – 5,418 votes (43.12%)

Write-in – 1 

SISKIYOU UNION HIGH SCHOOL DISTRICT BOARD MEMBER AREA 2 (2)

Lori Harch – 3,721 votes (43.99%)

Jana Blevins – 2,376 (28.09%)

Alfred H. Lugo – 2,361 votes (27.91%)

Write-in – 2 

MEASURE P: Mt. Shasta Recreation and Parks District Park Infrastructure Improvement and Security Enhancement Measure

2/3 vote required to pass

Yes – 2,244 votes (64.69%)

No – 1,225 votes (35.31%)

MEASURE S: City of Mt. Shasta Cannabis Retail Tax

2/3 vote required to pass

Yes – 1,021 votes (72.21%)

No – 393 votes (27.79%)

MEASURE T: City of Dunsmuir Retail Tax

2/3 vote required to pass

Yes – 450 votes (72.12%)

No – 174 votes (27.88%)

MEASURE U: Mt. Shasta Fire Protection District

Majority vote required to pass

Yes – 1,287 votes (67.81%)

No – 611 votes (32.19%) 

MEASURE L: Shasta Valley Cemetery District Essential Cemetery Operations and Maintenance Enhancement Measure

2/3 vote required to pass

No -- 3,633 votes (55.47%)

Yes -- 2,916 votes (44.53%) 

YREKA CITY COUNCIL (3)

Paul McCoy – 1,155 votes (20.69%)

Joan Smith Freeman – 931 votes (16.68%)

Deborah Baird – 909 votes (16.28%)

Corey Middleton – 818 votes (14.65%)

Craig A. Mommer – 790 votes (14.15%)

Curt Condit – 510 votes (9.13%)

Catherine Gilbert – 470 votes (8.42%) 

FORT JONES TOWN COUNCIL (3)

Michelle DeCausmaker – 136 votes (37.26%)

Mercedes M. Garcia – 123 votes (33.7%)

Bill Beckwith – 106 votes (29.04%) 

MONTAGUE CITY COUNCIL (2)

Tiffanie Lorenzini – 304 votes (45.78%)

Teresa Newton – 212 votes (31.93%)

Janice Fahey – 148 votes (22.29%) 

YREKA UNION HIGH SCHOOL DISTRICT BOARD MEMBERS (2)

Justin Eller – 2,641 votes (28.31%)

David Johnston 1,859 votes (19.93%)

Jonathan Fitzpatrick – 1,820 votes (19.51%)

Ethan Garrett – 1,744 votes (18.69%)

Marcus S. Issoglio 1,265 votes (13.56%) 

TULELAKE IRRIGATION DISTRICT BOARD MEMBER DIVISION 2 (1)

James E. Havlina – 25 votes (75.76%)

Earl Danosky – 8 votes (24.24%) 

UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 1

(Siskiyou County votes)

Doug LaMalfa (Rep.) – 9,011 votes (54.37%)

Audrey Denney (Dem.) – 7,564 (45.63%) 

UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 1 (District-wide)

Doug LaMalfa (Rep.) – 110,796 votes (56.2%)

Audrey Denney (Dem.) – 86,385 (43.8%)

MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY DISTRICT 1

(Siskiyou County votes)

Brian Dahle (Rep.) – 10,095 votes (61.71%)

Caleen Sisk (Dem.) 6,265 votes (38.29%) 

MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY DISTRICT 1 (District-wide)

Brian Dahle (Rep.) – 80,770 votes (65.4%)

Caleen Sisk (Dem.) 42,639 votes (34.6%)