Weed swimmers cap strong season

Staff Writer
Mount Shasta Herald
Nick Horner of Weed races in the 50 meter butterfly during the Siskiyou County Meet Aug. 2 in Weed

Eight members of the Weed Swim Club team earned high point awards during last Wednesday’s County Meet, which included teams from Yreka and Scott Valley at Bel Air Park in Weed.

Top Weed finishers were Kendall Nielsen, 1st in 11-12 girls; Tim Jaegel, 1st in 15-16 boys; Jackson Dettmer, 1st in 6-under; Shelbi Slabaugh, 2nd in 17-18 girls; Brenden Zehsazian, 2nd 15-16 boys;  Janelle Jaegel, 3rd in 13-14 girls;  Jaycee Sarti, 3rd in 15-16 girls; and Sydnie Frisbie, 3rd in 6 and under.

Coach Tami Frisbie said the team grew and progressed as the season went on and the future looks bright.

Results from the county meet are as follows:

Combined team scores

1st, Yreka Swim Team, 623 pts.; 2nd, Weed Swim Team, 289 pts.; 3rd, Scott Valley Swim Team, 216 pts.

Girls

Individual scores

17-18 — 1st, Alex Parsons, YST, 26; 2nd, Shelbi Slabaugh, Weed, 21; 3rd, Lindsey Stacher, SVST, 17.

15-16 — 1st, Rena Aker, YST, 26; 2nd, Sarah Gross, YST, 20; 3rd, Jaycee Sarti, Weed, 18; 4th, (Tie) Chelsea Quigley, Weed, and Melaina Vogel, Weed, 10; 6th, Kristina Apperson, SVST, 3.

13-14 — 1st, Rebecca Gross, YST, 28; 2nd, Miranda Parsons, YST, 19; 3rd, Janelle Jaegel, Weed, 17; 4th, Ashton Weed, YST, 10; 5th, Callie Toews, Weed, 6.

11-12 — 1st, Kendall Nielsen, Weed, 25; 2nd, McKenzie Murieen, YST, 16; 3rd, Jamie Fiorini, Weed, 13; 4th, Sejay Sarti, Weed, 11; 5th, (Tie) Kaylie Beeson, YST, and Shay Lawe, YST, 7; 7th, Abigayle Hansen, SVST, 6; 8th, (Tie) Paige Miller, Weed, and Pinja Poyhonen, Weed, and Kendall Moser, Weed, 1.

9-10 — 1st, Kaitlyn Solano, YST, 26; 2nd, Tunji Wolfe, YST, 21; 3rd, Hayley Kaae, SVST, 17; 4th, Bailey Fisher, YST, 10; 5th, Kaycee Sarti, Weed, 8; 6th, Allayana Darrow, YST, 4; 7th, (Tie) Sierra Hansen, SVST, and Melica Woodhead, Weed, 1.

7-8 — 1st, Madison Meyer, SVST, 28; 2nd, April Schmidt, YST, 17; 3rd, Korie Peacemaker, YST, 14; 4th, Kelsey Tandy, YST, 12; 5th, (Tie) Ashley Fisher, YST, and Coral Harper, YST, 3; 7th, Hailey Wood, Weed, 2.

6 and under — 1st,Isabella Solus, YST, 14; 2nd, (Tie) Kyleena Draper, YST, and Sydnie Frisbie, Weed, 9; 4th, Hannah Reginatto, Weed, 3.

WES meet summary

Shelbi Slabaugh, 18 — 2nd, 50 fly, 41.48; 2nd, 50 back, 44.93; 3rd, 50 breast, 50.31; 1st, 50 free, 35.75.

Jaycee Sarti, 16 — 2nd, 50 fly, 36.44; 3rd, 50 back, 41.15; 3rd, 50 breast, 45.71; 2nd, 50 free, 33.33.

Melaina Vogel, 16 — 5th, 50 fly, 43.24; 4th, 50 back, 46.06; 4th, 50 breast, 47.65; 5th, 50 free, 37.51.

Chelsea Quigley, 15 — 4th, 50 fly, 40.35; 5th, 50 back, 47.15; 5th, 50 breast, 51.12; 4th, 50 free, 35.57.

Callie Toews, 14 — 4th, 50 breast, 52.66; 4th, 50 free, 37.11.

Janelle Jaegel, 13 — 3rd, 50 fly, 42.44; 3rd, 50 back, 42.87; 2nd, 50 breast, 43.18; 3rd, 50 free, 35.22.

Jamie Fiorini, 12 — 2nd, 50 fly, 44.66; 4th, 50 back, 49.65; 2nd, 50 free, 37.93.

Frankie Alves, 12 — 14th, 50 back, 1:01.69; 14th, 50 free, 50.07.

Sejay Sarti, 12 — 5th, 50 fly, 51.44; 2nd, 50 back, 48.47; 3rd, 50 breast, 52.62; 8th, 50 free, 44.13.

Hannah Stuard, 12 — 15th, 50 back, 1:05.81; 17th, 50 free, 57.65.

Rosie Blackburn, 11 — 7th, 50 back, 54.68; 16th, 50 free, 55.89.

Paige Miller, 11 — 10th, 50 back, 57.72; 6th, 50 breast, 59.22; 13th, 50 free, 50.06.

Kendall Moser, 11 — 7th, 50 fly, 55.90; 8th, 50 back, 56.63; 7th, 50 breast, 1:00.69; 6th, 50 free, 42.69.

Kendall Nielsen, 11 — 3rd, 50 fly, 46.62; 1st, 50 back, 46.85; 1st, 50 breast, 46.38; 1st, 50 free, 37.78.

Michaela Pardee, 11 — 11th, 50 fly, 1:19.90; 11th, 50 back, 58.09; 15th, 50 free, 50.53.

Pinja Poyhonen, 11 — 6th, 50 back, 52.13; 12th, 50 free, 48.99.

Lyna Toews, 11 — 10th, 50 breast, 1:03.97; 19th, 50 free, 1:06.44.

Syshana Hocker, 10 — 18th, 50 back, 1:21.06; 16th, 50 free, 1:14.69.

Hannah Pardee, 10 — 10th, 50 back, 1:02.91; 8th, 50 breast, 1:11.19; 11th, 50 free, 57.80.

Kaycee Sarti, 10 — 4th, 50 fly, 57.08; 5th, 50 back, 54.75; 6th, 50 breast, 1:03.16; 5th, 50 free, 47.06.

Abby Damschroeder, 9 — 19th, 50 free, 1:27.56.

Melica Woodhead, 10 — 6th, 50 fly, 1:07.78; 8th, 50 back, 58.67; 7th, 50 breast, 1:06.12; 8th, 50 free, 51.66.

Sunny Garnet, 9 — 15th, 50 back, 1:16.95; 13th, 50 free, 1:05.41.

Mikayla Hocker, 9 — 17th, 50 back, 1:18.65; 18th, 50 free, 1:24.85.

Kristen Miller, 9 — 16th, 50 back, 1:17.90; 14th, 50 free, 1:05.57.

Hailey Wood, 8 — 5th, 25 free, 33.93.

Taylor Thomas, 7 — 7th, 25 back, 42.19; 8th, 25 free, 39.53.

Sydnie Frisbie, 5 — 3rd, 25 back, 49.43; 2nd, 25 free, 52.25.

Hannah Reginatto, 5 — 4th, 25 free, 1:16.25.

200 medley relay

13-18 — 2nd, Chelsea Quigley, 15; Janelle Jaegel, 13; Shelbie Slabaugh, 18; Jaycee, Sarti, 16, 2:46.81.

11-12 — 2nd, Kendall Moser, 11; Kendall Nielsen, 11; Sejay Sarti, 12; Jamie Fiorini, 12, 3:19.71.

9-10 — 2nd, Kristen Miller, 9; Hannah Pardee, 10; Kaycee Sarti, 10; Melica Woodhead, 10, 4:28.28.

Boys

Individual scores

17-18 — 1st, Evan Aker, YST, 28.

15-16 — 1st, Anton Jaegel, Weed, 28; 2nd, Brenden Zehsazian, Weed, 20.

13-14 — 1st, Ty Bradford, SVST, 23; 2nd, Darian Darrow, YST, 16; 3rd, (Tie) Michael Lawe, YST, and Michael Elfgen, YST, 13; 5th, Max Detrick, SVST, 11; 6th, Preston Munson, SVST, 10; 7th, Stuart Miller, Weed, 2.

11-12 — 1st, Dante Giordanengo, YST, 25; 2nd, Hayden Kaae, SVST, 20; 3rd, Nicholas Horner, Weed, 14; 4th, Nicholas Meyer, SVST, 12; 5th, Trevor Stacher, SVST, 7; 6th, Joey Warder, SVST, 5; 7th, James Hausauer, SVST, 4; 8th, Trey Bradford, SVST, 1.

9-10 — 1st, Jacob Gross, YST, 23; 2nd, Gar Weed, YST, 20; 3rd, Coop Bruhns, YST, 12; 4th, (Tie) Cal Bruhns, YST, and Joshua Hansen, SVST, 8; 6th, Eamon Velarde, YST, 7; 8th, Henry Sutter, SVST, 2; 9th, (Tie) Jesse Mullin, SVST, and Tadd Weed, YST, 1.

7-8 — 1st, Connor Lawe, YST, 23; 2nd, Tyler O’Gorman, YST, 19; 3rd, Isaiah Solus, YST, 16; 4th, Richard Rivera, Weed, 9; 5th, Trevor Downey, SVST, 6; 6th, Mason Justice, SVST, 5; 7th, Colton Fulmer, Weed, 1.

6 and under — 1st, Jackson Dettmer, Weed, 12; 2nd, Nicholas Stensether, YST, 9; 3rd, Mason Lang, SVST, 7.

WSC meet summary

Brenden Zehsazian, 16 — 2nd, 50 fly, 37.00; 2nd, 50 back, 48.73; 2nd, 50 breast, 57.59; 2nd, 50 free, 34.44.

Anton Jaegel, 15 — 1st, 50 fly, 32.84; 1st, 50 back, 33.65; 1st, 50 breast, 38.53; 1st, 50 free, 29.81.

John Machado, 14 — 10th, 50 fly, 51.62; 9th, 50 back, 56.34; 9th, 50 breast, 53.71; 10th, 50 free, 41.56.

Bryan Lynch, 13 — 11th, 50 fly, 1:00.41; 10th, 50 back, 1:01.94; 10th, 50 breast, 1:01.19; 11th, 50 free, 56.03.

Stuart Miller, 13 — 6th, 50 fly, 41.94; 8th, 50 back, 49.94; 6th, 50 breast, 45.65; 9th, 50 free, 39.72.

Michael Rivera, 12 — 11th, 50 back, 1:01.91; 9th, 50 breast, 1:01.78; 12th, 50 free, 57.19.

Nicholas Horner, 11 — 2nd, 50 fly, 40.10; 2nd, 50 back, 45.34; 6th, 50 breast, 55.53; 4th, 50 free, 40.00.

Preston Blakely, 10 — 17th, 50 free, 1:16.93.

Gavin Miller, 10 — 4th, 50 back, 54.67; 4th, 50 free, 47.19.

Brian Quigley, 10 — 10th, 50 back, 1:14.96; 10th, 50 breast, 1:23.66; 12th, 50 free, 57.65.

Owen Ward, 10 — 14th, 50 free, 1”06.75.

Jarod Althaus-Crossman, 9 — 7th, 50 fly, 1:21.41; 11th, 50 back, 1:18.84; 7th, 50 breast, 1:08.90; 15rh, 50 free, 1:11.12.

Gabriel Gaither, 9 — 13th, 50 back, 1:54.55; 18th, 50 free, 1:42.37.

Connor Thomas, 9 — 8th, 50 breast, 1:09.44; 13th, 50 free, 1:01.40.

Colton Fulmer, 8 — 6th, 25 back, 1:17.30; 7th, 25 free, 58.62.

Richard Rivera, 8 — 3rd, 25 fly, 47.53; 4th, 25 breast, 45.78; 5th, 25 free, 39.37.

Jackson Dettmer, 6 — 1st, 25 back, 54.47; 2nd, 25 free, 57.21.

200 medley relay

13-18 — 2nd, Brenden Zehsazian, 16; Stuart Miller, 13; Anton Jaegel, 15; John Machado, 14, 2:35.44. 

Nine year old Kristen Miller is congratulated by teammate Melica Woodhead during the County Swim Meet Aug. 2 in Weed.