SOFTBALL

Mount Shasta sophomore is All-West Region, All-Section in softball

Steve Gerace
Sydney Cross

Sydney Cross of Mount Shasta High School has earned All-Section and All-West Region recognition following her standout sophomore season with the undefeated league champion Bears softball team.

She is one of just three Northern Section players named first team All-West Region on the 2015 high school softball list compiled by the National Fastpitch Coaches Association.

She is the only Shasta Cascade League player receiving All-Northern Section recognition.

The SCL’s most valuable player two years in a row, Cross made the All-Section first team as a utility player.

Playing catcher for the Bears, Cross had the third best batting average in the section at .615, third best on base percentage (.650) and fourth best slugging percentage (1.087).

Cross hit 10 home runs and drove in 53 runs in 27 games. She finished second in the section in those two categories to Shasta High School’s Mia Camuso, a junior who was named section MVP and was also a first team NFCA All-Region pick.

Jamie Lay of Colusa was named Section Coach of the Year.

Six players on the All-West Region first team are from Arizona and one from Montana. Of the nine first team picks from California, most are from schools in Fresno and further south.

The National Fastpitch Coaches Association, according to its website, “is the professional growth organization for fastpitch softball coaches from all competitive levels of play.”

Following is a list of the 2015 All-Northern Section softball first and second teams:

All-Northern Section First Team

P – Jessica Seely, Foothill

P – Sara Stephenson, Sutter

P – Carli Lewis, Lassen

C – Taylor Pack, Sutter

1B – Dominique Jackson, Pleasant Valley

IF – Mia Camuso, Shasta

3B – Bailey Akins, Red Bluff

SS – Karlee Coughlin, Sutter

OF – Caitlyn Gravel, Sutter

OF – Mikayla Newham, Enterprise

OF – Karina Torres, Pleasant Valley

Ut – Sydney Cross, Mt. Shasta

All-Northern Section Second Team

P – Regan Dias, Central Valley

P – Mikayla Robinette, Enterprise

P – Haley Brogard, East Nicolaus

C – Monica Deadmond, Chico

1B – Tayler Walker, Foothill

IF – Brielle Stephens, Durham

3B – Mia Torres, Lassen

SS – Katrina Winterburn, Enterprise;

OF – Sydney Lay, Colusa

OF – Alison Lee, Shasta

OF – Shelby Lloyd, Foothill

Ut – Abigail Mariani, Winters