34th Mount Shasta July 4th 2013 five-mile race age group winners

Staff Writer
Mount Shasta Herald
On Lake St. nearing the finish of the 2013 Mount Shasta July 4th 5-mile race.

34th Mt. Shasta 4th of July 5-mile race age group winners listed by place, bib number, name, age, town, time.

See more photos on the mtshastanews.com-sports Facebook page. Click here.

MEN

Overall Men's Winner – Ben Keck, Redding, CA, 26:02

1 - 12 – 1, 105, Mawolin Summers, 11, Mount Shasta, 37:46; 2, 311, Tristan Tzortzis, 11 Lafayette, 45:11; 3, 401, Jared Burreson, 12, Orland, 48:11.

13 - 15 – 1, 10, Chris Morzenti, 14, Dunsmuir, 28:52; 2, 22, Brenden Berry, 15, Yreka, 30:57; 3, 26, Kyler Ostenberg, 15, Newcastle, 31:27.

16 - 19 – 1, 2, Zorg Loustalet, 19, Malin, OR, 26:35; 2, 4, John Whelan, 18, Etna, 27:27; 3, 5, Clayton Bunn, 17, Yreka, 28:10.

20 - 24 – 1, 3, Ryan Ghelfi, 24, Redding, 27:09; 2, 27, Nicholas Hoisington, 24, Yreka, 31:45; 3, 49, Tucker Feyder, 20, Loomis, 34:12.

25 - 29 – 1, 1, Ben Keck, 29, 26:02; 2, 23, Ben Wu, 27, Dunsmuir, 31:09; 3, 36, Brandon Hoisington, 27, Weed, 32:55.

30 - 34, 1, 11, Leo Morlet, 31, Chico, 29:13; 2, 17, David Braund, 34, Cottonwood, 29:58; 25, Tory Meredith, 31, Redding, 31:24.

35 - 39 – 1, 18, Gerad Dean, 36, Mount Shasta, 30:10; 2, 28, Richard Belzer, 35, Dunsmuir, 31:50; 3, 29, Ryan Locklin, 35, Capitola, 31:59.

40 - 44 – 1, 30, Geoff Harkness, 40, Mount Shasta, 32:11; 2, 33, Tim Bryan, 44, Redding, 32:31; 3, 74, Keith Potts, 42, McCloud, 36:12.

45 - 49 – 1, 19, Magellan Turner, 48, Shasta, 30:23; 2, 31, Dave Peterson, 48, Eugene, OR, 32:16; 3, 39, Sean Malee, 46, Mount Shasta, 33:06.

50 - 54 – 1, 8, Kevin Ostenberg, 52, Newcastle, 28:34; 2, 41, Jody Hall, 54, Redding, 33:18; 3, 44, Doug Hake, 52, Mount Shasta, 33:33.

55 - 59 – 1, 40, Stephen Oneal, 55, Klamath Falls, OR, 33:07; 2, 55, Scott Sumner, 58, Yreka, 34:48; 3, 61, Serge Killingsworth, 55, Mount Shasta, 35:20.

60 - 64 – 1, 84, Dick Boothe, 63, Cave Junction, OR, 36:57; 2, 122, Bob Whitehead, 64, Sacramento, 38:14; 3, 155, Mike Fox, 60, Chico, 39:38

65 - 69 – 1, 103, Joe Bissell, 65, Redding, 37:44; 2, 216, Yoshio Daikoku, 65, San Francisco, 42:13; 3, 261, Bruce Mauldin, 65, Fort Jones, 43:32.

70 - 74 – 1, 172, Fred Coleman, 72, Ojai, 40:22; 2, 366, Bob Cole, 71, Shasta Lake, 47:09; 3, 400, Ron Dunlap, 74, Redding, 48:07

75 - 79 – 1, 441, Ed Bush, 79, Willow Creek, 49:47; 2, 611, Maurice Kilpatrick, 77, Pinole, 56:38; 3, 625, Egon Harrasser, 78, Redding, 57:55

80 - 99 – 1, 677, Gene Moyer, 84, Mount Shasta, 1:01:55; 2, 740, Harry Daniell, 84, Redding, 1:16:20; 3, 745, Dwight Roberts, 87, Yreka, 1:20:18.

Clydesdale (Men 200 pounds and over) – 1, 80, David Nelson, 44, Rogue River, OR, 36:43; 2, 245, Keith Warde, 42, Mount Shasta, 43:10; 3, 262, Rob Harryman, 34, Mount Shasta, 43:32.

WOMEN

Overall Women's Winner – Elizabeth Tedsen, Mount Shasta, 32:27

1 - 12 – 1, 509, Sydney Stanton, 12, Brentwood, 52:21; 2, 552, Madison Restine, 10, Weed, 54:16; 3, 595, Abigail Penland, 9, Redding, 55:59.

13 - 15 – 1, 116, Anna Lewis, 14, Lakehead, 38:02; 2, 163, Madelyn Cook, 13, Oak Hills, 40:00; 3, 202, Danielle Roberts, 14, Chesterton, IN, 41:32.

16 - 19 – 1, 69, Michaela Anderson, 19, Redding CA 00:36:03; 2, 140, Kelsie Titus, 16, Mount Shasta, 38:59; 3, 142, Brenna Hyland, 18, Oakland CA, 39:04.

20 - 24 – 1, Jilinda Franklin, 22 Fort Jones, 35:11; 2, 141, Jessica Catlin, 23, Mount Shasta, 38:59; 3, 147, Heather Zanni, 21, McCloud, 39:16.

25 - 29 – 1, 32, Elizabeth Tedsen, 28, Mount Shasta, 32:27; 2, 65, Joy Isbell, 28, Fort Jones, 35:35; 3, 137, Tanya English, 25, Yreka, 38:53

30 - 34 – 1, 79, Melanie Obst, 32, Mount Shasta, 36:37; 2, 107, Heidi Jensen 30, Sacramento, 37:51; 3, 169, Allison Winston, 31, San Mateo, 40:19.

35 - 39 – 1, 152, Kathryn Reno, 36, Mount Shasta, 39:30; 2, 156, Marci Martinez, 35, Spring, TX, 39:51; 3, 161, Jaspal Gaddy, 35, Redding, 39:58.

40 - 44 – 1, 37, Courtney Chase, 40, Mount Shasta, 32:59; 2, 81, Renee Swanson 44, Seattle, WA, 36:46; 3, 97, Rebecca Redding, 41, Foresthill, 37:31.

45 - 49 – 1, 56, Pamela Hayes, 49, Fairfax, 34:50; 2, 58, Tami Frisbie, 45, Mount Shasta, 34:54; 3, 75, Felicia Hazel, 49, Talent, OR, 36:14;

50 - 54 – 1, 77, Lee Ann Paul, 54, Yreka, 36:28; 2, 91, Julie Titus, 53, Mount Shasta, 37:13; 3, 102, Lynn Bargioni, 52, Redding, 37:39.

55 - 59 – 1, 243, Gail Marsh, 55, McCloud, 43:09; 2, 301, Linda Vivas, 58, Mount Shasta, 44:55; 3, 323, Delona Jensen, 58, Weed, 45:39.

60 - 64 – 1, 165, Robin St. Clare, 63, Chico, 40:02; 2, 207, Sue MacDonald, 61, Redding, 41:43; 3, 318, Debbie Miller, 60, Redding, 45:22.

65 - 69 – 1, 469, Suzanne Ducharme, 66, Hornbrook, 50:45; 2, 743, Linda Held, 65, Mount Shasta, 1:16:26.

70 - 74 – 1, 612, Marge Dunlap, 74, Redding, 56:55; 2, 739, Joann Lockwood, 73, Redding, 1:16:18.

Athena (Women 150 pounds and over) – 1, 239, Sarah Innes, 40, Redding, 43:06; 2, 266, Stacey Willison, 42, Yreka, 43:43; 3, 269, Serena Ackerman, 49, Mount Shasta, 43:47.