List of award winners from the 2013 Mount Shasta July 4th 2-mile Youth Race

Staff Writer
Mount Shasta Herald
Tyler Wineger of Pleasanton and Josiah Wyse of Palo Cedro were neck and neck as they made the turn onto Mt. Shasta Blvd. for the final stretch of the Mount Shasta July 4th 2-Mile Youth Race July 4, 2013. Winneger won the boys 14-15 age group in 12:42, Wyse won the 16-18 age group in 12:43. Both finished behind the 12:28 overall winning time by 12-13 age group winner Lars Weston of Nevada City.

Below is a list of award winners by age group in the 2013 Mount Shasta July 4th 2 Mile Youth Race. Results updated by the Mountain Runners July 6:

Many photos from the event are posted on the mtshastanews.com-sports Facebook page. Click here.

Overall

Boys – Lars Weston, Nevada City, 12:28.

Girls – Morgan Gregory of Redding, 13:57.

Girls

0-5 – 1, Keirsa Pringle, Weed, 19:16; 2, Kayleigh Solano, Chico, 25:05; 3, Carlotta Christie, Yreka 28:00.

6-7 – 1, Madeline Towner, Weed, 19:49; 2, Katie Cunningham, 22:45; 3, Jessa Walker, Mount Shasta, 25:06.

8-9 – 1, Amy Stineman, San Jose, 17:26; 2, Lizzie Beiswanger, Santa Rosa, 17:49; 3, Laurel Hight, 20:03.

10-11 – 1, Grace Klingsberg, Fullerton, 14:56; Sydney Feamster, Millville, 17:38; 3, Grace Gaddy, Redding, 17:55.

12-13 – Morgan Gregory, Redding, 13:57; 2, Morgan Watson, 14:00; 3, Lena Fogle, 15:37.

14-15 – 1, Lucy Daro, 14:29; 2, Kayley Clesen, Dublin, 15:07; 3, Rachel Mason, Westlake Village, 15:51.

16-18 – 1, Hannah Stuard, Montague, 19:29; 2, Krystal Rubio, Weed, 21:17; 3, Jayda Wyse, Palo Cedro, 23:15.

Boys

0-5 – 1, Kevin Russell, 19:38; 2, Daymin Pringle, Weed, 22:07; 3, Colby Laser, Belmont, 22:25.

6-7 – 1, Brady Kennedy, Bend, Ore., 17:14; 2, Thomas Clesen, Dublin, 17:47; 3, Conner Feamster, Millville, 18:40.

8-9 – 1, Kieran Klingsberg, Fullerton, 15:03; 2, Will Belswanger, Santa Rosa, 15:21; 3, Zachary Roberts, Chesterton, IN, 15:30.

10-11 – 1, Kevin Ward, 15:00; 2, Aijan Keeler, 15:20; 3, Randon Moore, Montague, 15:43.

12-13 – 1, Lars Weston, Nevada City, 12:28; 2, Zachary Feamster, Millville, 13:52; 3, Sam Chase, Mount Shasta, 14:40.

14-15 – 1, Tyler Wineger, Pleasonton, 12:42; 2, Bryce Harbert, 12:43; 3, Danie Bessolo, 12:48.

16-18 – 1, Josiah Wyse, Palo Cedro, 12:43; 2, Woodrow Creech, 14:09; 3, James Bessolo, 14:26.